Skip to content

Nebraska · Nonprofit

HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC

HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC (Nebraska) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $755,077 to it, the largest being HASTINGS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($423,039). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$435k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$755k
Net assets
$1.1M
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 59%
01What it does

What Hastings Museum Foundation Inc does

Mission

To help ensure the growth and vitality of the hastings museum of natural and cultural history by providing financial support to the museum's exhibits, educational programs, and the physical needs of its building and grounds.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Support of hastings museum capital improvements and upgrades.

    $1,510 spentof which $1,481 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,510.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($113k) Expenses 100 ($73k) Net assets 100 ($604k)2018 Revenue 145 ($165k) Expenses 237 ($174k) Net assets 100 ($604k)2019 Revenue 72 ($81k) Expenses 100 ($73k) Net assets 101 ($611k)2020 Revenue 91 ($104k) Expenses 34 ($25k) Net assets 114 ($690k)2021 Revenue 127 ($144k) Expenses 69 ($51k) Net assets 130 ($783k)2022 Revenue 114 ($129k) Expenses 149 ($109k) Net assets 133 ($803k)2023 Revenue 135 ($153k) Expenses 246 ($180k) Net assets 128 ($776k)2024 Revenue 130 ($148k) Expenses 143 ($105k) Net assets 136 ($819k)2025 Revenue 384 ($435k) Expenses 176 ($129k) Net assets 186 ($1.1M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (384)Expenses (176)Net assets (186)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $821k to $1.1M (+37%).

$604k
$605k
$611k
$690k
$783k
$803k
$878k
$821k
$1.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

93% of HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$40k
’17
−$10k
’18
$8k
’19
$78k
’20
$93k
’21
$20k
’22
−$27k
’23
$43k
’24
$306k
’25
101
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed109101189131111
Joined·+0+1+1+0+2+5+2+3
No longer listed·10031143
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $28k → $49k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 56% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

56% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC.

56%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 96% · 2018 99% · 2019 68% · 2020 81% · 2021 89% · 2022 75% · 2023 84% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

56% of HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $332k that is directly attributable, 85% of it comes from Nebraska funders.

MN
NE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Nebraska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $423k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin70% · top quartile
Months of reserve100.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nebraska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

1% of spending goes to programs.

Program 1%Management 26%Fundraising 73%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Hastings Museum · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC?
HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC (Nebraska) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $755,077 to it, the largest being HASTINGS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($423,039). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 56% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $755,077 in grants to HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC?
HASTINGS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $423,039 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HASTINGS MUSEUM FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nebraska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing