Skip to content

Maine · Nonprofit

HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB

HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB (Maine) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $710 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($710). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$54k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$710
Net assets
$315k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Hampden Rifle & Pistol Club does

Mission

Safe firearm handling & hunter education

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The indoor and outdoor ranges are used for target practice of members and organized postal & weekend matches. Ranges are regularly used by local & state police agencies and national guard for live fire exercises.

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($39k) Expenses 100 ($40k) Net assets 100 ($162k)2018 Revenue 109 ($43k) Expenses 93 ($37k) Net assets 104 ($168k)2022 Revenue 286 ($112k) Expenses 118 ($47k) Net assets 169 ($274k)2023 Revenue 337 ($131k) Expenses 226 ($89k) Net assets 180 ($293k)2024 Revenue 244 ($95k) Expenses 195 ($77k) Net assets 192 ($311k)2025 Revenue 139 ($54k) Expenses 126 ($50k) Net assets 194 ($315k)
201720182022202320242025
Revenue (139)Expenses (126)Net assets (194)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $293k to $311k (+6%).

$243k
$240k
$309k
$293k
$311k
$315k
201720182022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

44% of HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,075 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$575
’17
$6k
’18
$65k
’22
$42k
’23
$18k
’24
$4k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'19
total
NRA Foundation Incunclassified
$710
funders
1

From the IRS filings of HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Maine, across 1 state in all.

VA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 9,557 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,557 recreation & sports nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maine

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB?
HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB (Maine) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $710 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($710). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $710 in grants to HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB.
Who is the largest funder of HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB?
NRA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $710 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HAMPDEN RIFLE & PISTOL CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maine. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hampden Rifle & Pistol Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing