Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

HAMILTON GUN CLUB

HAMILTON GUN CLUB (Montana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $14,100 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($14,100). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$60k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$14k
Net assets
$97k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 16%
01What it does

What Hamilton Gun Club does

Mission

Provide individuals, groups and competitions a safe and educational place for trap shooting in the community.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Provide a safe and educational place for trap shooting in the community.

  2. Provide a safe and educational place for trap shooting in the community.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($86k) Expenses 100 ($75k) Net assets 100 ($71k)2018 Revenue 100 ($87k) Expenses 74 ($56k) Net assets 144 ($101k)2019 Revenue 60 ($52k) Expenses 66 ($50k) Net assets 147 ($104k)2020 Revenue 46 ($39k) Expenses 54 ($41k) Net assets 145 ($102k)2021 Revenue 71 ($61k) Expenses 74 ($56k) Net assets 153 ($108k)2022 Revenue 84 ($73k) Expenses 87 ($65k) Net assets 163 ($115k)2023 Revenue 88 ($76k) Expenses 87 ($65k) Net assets 178 ($125k)2024 Revenue 70 ($60k) Expenses 70 ($53k) Net assets 138 ($97k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (70)Expenses (70)Net assets (138)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $71k to $101k (+44%).

$71k
$101k
$104k
$102k
$108k
$115k
$125k
$97k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of HAMILTON GUN CLUB’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (39% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,075 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’17
$31k
’18
$2k
’19
−$1k
’20
$5k
’21
$8k
’22
$10k
’23
$7k
’24
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20172018201920202021
Listed810877
Joined·+8+7+3+3
No longer listed·6943
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $14k → $0.

Funder
'17
'23
total
NRA Foundation Incunclassified
$14k
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of HAMILTON GUN CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

HAMILTON GUN CLUB draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 1 state in all.

VA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HAMILTON GUN CLUB runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 13,282 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,282 recreation & sports nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like HAMILTON GUN CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HAMILTON GUN CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HAMILTON GUN CLUB?
HAMILTON GUN CLUB (Montana) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $14,100 to it, the largest being NRA FOUNDATION INC ($14,100). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HAMILTON GUN CLUB have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $14,100 in grants to HAMILTON GUN CLUB, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HAMILTON GUN CLUB?
NRA FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $14,100 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HAMILTON GUN CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hamilton Gun Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing