Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

Halprin Landscape Conservancy

Halprin Landscape Conservancy (Oregon) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $105,550 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($41,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$591k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$106k
Net assets
$5k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Halprin Landscape Conservancy does

Mission

The Organization's primary purpose is to promote the Portland Open Space Sequence through the South Auditorium neighborhood of Portland which was designed by Lawrence Halprin and to support the renovation of the Keller Auditorium.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization serves its mission to preserve, maintain and improve the open space sequence through the south auditorium neighborhood by establishing guidelines for restoration and maintenance consistent with halprin's design vision, securing funding sources for maintenance and capital improvements, coordinating on all levels with the city of portland and private stakeholders, educating the public about park sequence, facilitating programming and educational outreach, and being a resource for institutions and individuals interested in halprin's design legacy.

    $639,213 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $639,213.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($123k) Expenses 100 ($160k) Net assets 100 ($705)2018 Revenue 146 ($180k) Expenses 112 ($178k) Net assets 299 ($2k)2019 Revenue 210 ($260k) Expenses 150 ($239k) Net assets 3156 ($22k)2020 Revenue 121 ($149k) Expenses 75 ($119k) Net assets 7370 ($52k)2021 Revenue 120 ($149k) Expenses 93 ($148k) Net assets 7461 ($53k)2022 Revenue 215 ($265k) Expenses 127 ($202k) Net assets 16326 ($115k)2023 Revenue 634 ($783k) Expenses 511 ($817k) Net assets 11553 ($81k)2024 Revenue 478 ($591k) Expenses 417 ($667k) Net assets 777 ($5k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (478)Expenses (417)Net assets (777)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $53k to $115k (+116%).

$27k
$19k
$22k
$52k
$53k
$115k
$81k
$36k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 51%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of Halprin Landscape Conservancy’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$36k
’17
$1k
’18
$20k
’19
$30k
’20
$646
’21
$62k
’22
−$34k
’23
−$76k
’24
0.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed121115151613
Joined·+0+4+0+3+2
No longer listed·10025
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2020: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $35k → $2k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Halprin Landscape Conservancy’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Halprin Landscape Conservancy leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Halprin Landscape Conservancy.

39%
largest funder
81%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 80% · 2020 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

53% of Halprin Landscape Conservancy's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $50k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Oregon funders.

OR

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $56k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Halprin Landscape Conservancy has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,264 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−13% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,264 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Halprin Landscape Conservancy

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 2%Fundraising 2%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

61%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Halprin Landscape Conservancy: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Halprin Landscape Conservancy?
Halprin Landscape Conservancy (Oregon) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $105,550 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($41,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Halprin Landscape Conservancy have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $105,550 in grants to Halprin Landscape Conservancy, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Halprin Landscape Conservancy?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $41,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Halprin Landscape Conservancy find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing