Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS

HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,642 to it, the largest being MEALS ON WHEELS AMERICA ($11,712). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$360k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$13k
Net assets
$507k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Hale County Meals on Wheels does

Mission

Respecting the dignity of every human being, Hale County Meals on Wheels will provide nutritious, home delivered meals to those who are homebound, elderly or disabled who reside in the city limits of plainview and the seth ward community. Home delivered meal clients must meet the following criteria: be homebound or need assistance to leave home, be unable to prepare a well-balanced meal each day, and must not have anyone who is available to prepare meals for them. In addition to providing a weekday noon-time meal, we seek to break the social isolation experienced by the homebound by providing warm, caring, friendly contact through our volunteers.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. To provide home-delivered meals to home-bound, eligible individuals. An average of 219 meals are served per day for approximately 251 days each year.

    $251,054 spentof which $1,600 as grants$10,057 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $251,054.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($263k) Expenses 100 ($249k) Net assets 100 ($374k)2018 Revenue 102 ($268k) Expenses 103 ($257k) Net assets 103 ($385k)2019 Revenue 105 ($276k) Expenses 112 ($279k) Net assets 102 ($382k)2020 Revenue 118 ($310k) Expenses 115 ($287k) Net assets 108 ($405k)2021 Revenue 111 ($291k) Expenses 112 ($279k) Net assets 111 ($416k)2022 Revenue 127 ($332k) Expenses 118 ($294k) Net assets 122 ($454k)2023 Revenue 121 ($317k) Expenses 125 ($312k) Net assets 123 ($460k)2024 Revenue 134 ($353k) Expenses 126 ($315k) Net assets 133 ($497k)2025 Revenue 137 ($360k) Expenses 141 ($351k) Net assets 136 ($507k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (137)Expenses (141)Net assets (136)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $460k to $497k (+8%).

$374k
$385k
$382k
$405k
$430k
$454k
$460k
$497k
$507k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 71% · 2018 73% · 2019 77% · 2020 84% · 2021 86% · 2022 84% · 2023 83% · 2024 88% · 2025 86%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

95% of HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$13k
’17
$11k
’18
−$3k
’19
$23k
’20
$11k
’21
$38k
’22
$6k
’23
$38k
’24
$9k
’25
1.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed161415151416151614
Joined·+1+2+0+2+3+0+1+0
No longer listed·31031102
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $7k → $137.

Funder
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
$12k
funders
1
3
1
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 93% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS.

93%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 90% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Texas, across 2 states in all.

VA
SC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $430 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS's revenue grew 37% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve1.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 16%Fundraising 2%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS?
HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $12,642 to it, the largest being MEALS ON WHEELS AMERICA ($11,712). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $12,642 in grants to HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS?
MEALS ON WHEELS AMERICA is the largest funder on record, with $11,712 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like HALE COUNTY MEALS ON WHEELS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Hale County Meals on Wheels →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing