Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

GREELEY CHORALE INC

GREELEY CHORALE INC (Colorado) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $127,346 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($83,741). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$134k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$127k
Net assets
$167k
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Greeley Chorale Inc does

Mission

To provide for, encourage, and support quality choral music for the enjoyment, cultural enrichment, and education of the community including its youth, and to further the talents and musical growth of its individual members.

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Presentation of vocal music for the local community and to provide opportunity for amatuer vocal improvement

    $109,996 spentof which $19,794 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $109,996.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($107k) Expenses 100 ($174k) Net assets 100 ($72k)2018 Revenue 95 ($102k) Expenses 37 ($65k) Net assets 153 ($109k)2019 Revenue 90 ($97k) Expenses 40 ($70k) Net assets 190 ($136k)2020 Revenue 97 ($105k) Expenses 38 ($66k) Net assets 245 ($175k)2021 Revenue 38 ($41k) Expenses 18 ($31k) Net assets 258 ($185k)2022 Revenue 69 ($74k) Expenses 40 ($70k) Net assets 263 ($189k)2023 Revenue 98 ($105k) Expenses 104 ($182k) Net assets 156 ($112k)2024 Revenue 103 ($110k) Expenses 57 ($99k) Net assets 172 ($123k)2025 Revenue 104 ($111k) Expenses 53 ($92k) Net assets 199 ($142k)2026 Revenue 125 ($134k) Expenses 63 ($110k) Net assets 232 ($167k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (125)Expenses (63)Net assets (232)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $189k to $112k (−41%).

$72k
$109k
$136k
$175k
$185k
$189k
$112k
$126k
$147k
$167k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 10 reported years ran a deficit.

−$67k
’17
$38k
’18
$27k
’19
$39k
’20
$10k
’21
$4k
’22
−$77k
’23
$11k
’24
$19k
’25
$24k
’26
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $10k → $28k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 75% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GREELEY CHORALE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GREELEY CHORALE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GREELEY CHORALE INC.

66%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 54% · 2018 61% · 2019 70% · 2020 70% · 2021 78% · 2022 81% · 2023 49% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

75% of GREELEY CHORALE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $32k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Colorado funders.

CO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $96k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like GREELEY CHORALE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREELEY CHORALE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREELEY CHORALE INC?
GREELEY CHORALE INC (Colorado) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $127,346 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($83,741). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GREELEY CHORALE INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $127,346 in grants to GREELEY CHORALE INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GREELEY CHORALE INC?
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $83,741 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREELEY CHORALE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Greeley Chorale →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing