Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY

GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY (Ohio) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $17,901 to it, the largest being THE CLEVELAND POLICE FOUNDATION ($10,475). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$97k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$18k
Net assets
$63k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Greater Cleveland Peace Officers Memorial Society does

Mission

Honor police officers killed in the line of duty.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Other programs organized to facilitate the opportunity to show public support and to inform the public

    $26,593 spent
    38% of program spending
  2. Memorial concert - a concert of various police bands and choirs put on for the general public to remember the officers killed and to promote a positive goodwill with the general public

    $13,630 spent
    20% of program spending
  3. The society maintains a memorial available to the public which improves public relations and gives the public a medium in which to remember their friends and families whose lives were affected by the tragic occurences

    $5,724 spent
    8% of program spending
  4. Memorial service - a memorial service is held at the monument erected by the society in order to remember the officers who have died in the line of duty..

    $23,949 spentof which $9,767 as grants
    34% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $69,896.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($215k) Expenses 100 ($159k) Net assets 100 ($258k)2018 Revenue 63 ($136k) Expenses 90 ($143k) Net assets 95 ($245k)2019 Revenue 48 ($102k) Expenses 62 ($99k) Net assets 96 ($248k)2020 Revenue 22 ($46k) Expenses 34 ($55k) Net assets 93 ($239k)2021 Revenue 33 ($70k) Expenses 48 ($77k) Net assets 89 ($231k)2022 Revenue 50 ($108k) Expenses 76 ($122k) Net assets 84 ($217k)2024 Revenue 45 ($97k) Expenses 86 ($137k) Net assets 24 ($63k)
2017201820192020202120222024
Revenue (45)Expenses (86)Net assets (24)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $231k to $217k (−6%).

$258k
$245k
$248k
$239k
$231k
$217k
$63k
2017201820192020202120222024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

44% of GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,230 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$55k
’17
−$7k
’18
$3k
’19
−$9k
’20
−$7k
’21
−$14k
’22
−$40k
’24
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017201820192020202120222024
Listed1515157777
Joined·+0+0+4+0+0·
No longer listed·001200·
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $10k → $601.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY.

59%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 82% · 2022 89% · 2023 83% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $426 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY's revenue fell 55% between 2017 and 2024.

Operating margin−42% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.2mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−11% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,376 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2024

Organizations like GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

51% of spending goes to programs.

Program 51%Management 49%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY?
GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY (Ohio) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $17,901 to it, the largest being THE CLEVELAND POLICE FOUNDATION ($10,475). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $17,901 in grants to GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY?
THE CLEVELAND POLICE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,475 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREATER CLEVELAND PEACE OFFICERS MEMORIAL SOCIETY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Greater Cleveland Peace Officers Memorial Society →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing