Skip to content

Alaska · Nonprofit

GREATER ANCHORAGE INC

GREATER ANCHORAGE INC (Alaska) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $11,000 to it, the largest being ALASKA NATIVE TRIBAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM ($11,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$802k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$177k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Greater Anchorage Inc does

Mission

The mission of greater anchorage, inc. Is to provide entertainment, education and cultural growth primarily through the production of fur rendezvous. The rendezvous festival is designed to provide enjoyment for the community that attracts intra-state, national, and international tourism, thereby creating a positive economic impact. Additionally, as approved, greater anchorage may take on other activities that are in harmony with the primary mission of the organization.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Fur rendezvous - this event started in 1936 as a 3-day festivalestablished to coincide with the time that the miners and trappers cameto town with their winter's yield. It began as a 3-day sportstournament on february 15th-17th, 1936 and featured skiing, hockey,basketball, boxing, and a children's sled dog race down fourth avenue.nearly the entire population of anchorage turned out for the bonfireand torchlit parade. Fur rendezvous remains a highly anticipated timeof year, has earned national and itnernational notoriety, and visitorsfrom throughout the world descend on anchorage every february for theevent.

    $695,466 spent$405,879 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $695,466.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($765k) Expenses 100 ($598k) Net assets 100 ($242k)2018 Revenue 94 ($720k) Expenses 120 ($717k) Net assets 99 ($239k)2019 Revenue 104 ($795k) Expenses 137 ($818k) Net assets 89 ($216k)2020 Revenue 104 ($794k) Expenses 133 ($798k) Net assets 88 ($212k)2021 Revenue 63 ($481k) Expenses 78 ($466k) Net assets 86 ($207k)2022 Revenue 72 ($549k) Expenses 106 ($632k) Net assets 51 ($124k)2023 Revenue 109 ($834k) Expenses 123 ($737k) Net assets 92 ($221k)2024 Revenue 105 ($802k) Expenses 142 ($847k) Net assets 73 ($177k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (105)Expenses (142)Net assets (73)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $169k to $262k (+55%).

$257k
$268k
$257k
$272k
$230k
$169k
$262k
$207k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 6% · 2018 7% · 2019 6% · 2020 6% · 2021 24% · 2023 10% · 2024 7%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

37% of GREATER ANCHORAGE INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$167k
’17
$4k
’18
−$24k
’19
−$4k
’20
$15k
’21
−$83k
’22
$97k
’23
−$45k
’24
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

John Mccleary

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1819212018212020
Joined·+2+5+1+1+3+0+2
No longer listed·1323012
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of GREATER ANCHORAGE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of GREATER ANCHORAGE INC's grant income comes from Alaska funders.

AK

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GREATER ANCHORAGE INC receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $11k to it.

Operating margin−6% · below the median
Months of reserve1.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like GREATER ANCHORAGE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alaska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AK

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREATER ANCHORAGE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREATER ANCHORAGE INC?
GREATER ANCHORAGE INC (Alaska) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $11,000 to it, the largest being ALASKA NATIVE TRIBAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM ($11,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GREATER ANCHORAGE INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $11,000 in grants to GREATER ANCHORAGE INC.
Who is the largest funder of GREATER ANCHORAGE INC?
ALASKA NATIVE TRIBAL HEALTH CONSORTIUM is the largest funder on record, with $11,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREATER ANCHORAGE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alaska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing