Skip to content

New Mexico · Nonprofit

GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (New Mexico) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $315,000 to it, the largest being DANIELS FUND ($307,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.9M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$315k
Net assets
$460k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Greater Albuquerque Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

The Greater Albuquerque Chamber of Commerce works every day to make our community a place where businesses can grow and prosper, where people want to raise their families and where tourists want to visit. As the voice of business since 1917, we envision new mexicans living in safe neighborhoods, working in rewarding careers at thriving businesses, while their children attend great schools and enjoy their leisure time in one of the most beautiful regions on earth.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Business resources & education: attract new businesses and provide information to existing businesses; tens of thousands of members have benefited from this program.

  2. Membership & communication: evaluate concerns of business membership and inform the public of business concerns and progress for thousands of members.

  3. Governmental & quality of life: monitor legal environment, governmental elections, and quality of life issues; tens of thousands of members have been helped.

  4. To support and improve public education in new mexico.

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.4M) Expenses 100 ($1.4M) Net assets -319 ($-394375)2018 Revenue 102 ($1.4M) Expenses 104 ($1.4M) Net assets -295 ($-363819)2019 Revenue 118 ($1.7M) Expenses 111 ($1.5M) Net assets -169 ($-209018)2020 Revenue 109 ($1.5M) Expenses 113 ($1.5M) Net assets -77 ($-94664)2021 Revenue 117 ($1.6M) Expenses 105 ($1.4M) Net assets 100 ($123k)2022 Revenue 130 ($1.8M) Expenses 129 ($1.8M) Net assets 147 ($181k)2023 Revenue 166 ($2.3M) Expenses 154 ($2.1M) Net assets 328 ($405k)2024 Revenue 130 ($1.8M) Expenses 136 ($1.8M) Net assets 359 ($443k)2025 Revenue 132 ($1.9M) Expenses 137 ($1.9M) Net assets 373 ($460k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (132)Expenses (137)Net assets (373)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $878k to $1.9M (+113%).

$148k
$256k
$380k
$402k
$684k
$878k
$1.9M
$2.0M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 16% · 2022 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$52k
’17
$31k
’18
$155k
’19
$4k
’20
$214k
’21
$78k
’22
$256k
’23
−$16k
’24
$126
’25
7.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Del Esparza

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed596056606062746265
Joined·+14+12+11+9+9+12+7+11
No longer listed·13167970198
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base narrowed from 2 funders to 1 funder, grant income fell $115k → $100k.

Funder
'21
'23
'24*
total
funders
2
1
1

Left out of every figure on this page: $26k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Presbyterian Healthcare Services). These are real filings, and they are not money GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE raised.

From the IRS filings of GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 93% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside New Mexico, across 2 states in all.

CO
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1.2M on record.

Federal$1.2M
grants $1.2Mcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$1.2M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Governance

64
board members
102%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Career Guidance Institute · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (New Mexico) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $315,000 to it, the largest being DANIELS FUND ($307,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $315,000 in grants to GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
DANIELS FUND is the largest funder on record, with $307,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GREATER ALBUQUERQUE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Greater Albuquerque Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing