Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC

GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC (Florida) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,707 to it, the largest being Ibis Charities Foundation Inc ($11,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$49k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$23k
Net assets
$109k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Grassy Waters Conservancy Inc does

Mission

To support, promote and protect grassy waters preserve for environmental education and research, and nature based experiences, while ensuring its ecological integrity, and in concert with its role as a regional water supply.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. The grassy waters preserve ("preserve") creates a sense of place and is recognized for sustaining a uniques regional public water supply, while supporting a diverse natural and cultural heritage. Preserve natural, cultural, and historic resources shall be maintained for future generations, while providing appropriate high quality environmental education and research opportunities, and enhancing residents and visitors connections to and stewardship of the preserve, the regional water supply, and greater everglades ecosystem.

    $20,443 spentof which $7,494 as grants
    100% of program spending
  2. During 2025 taxpayer had a book published, "sam the snail kite". 100% of the revenue from the sale of the book is used to support the purpose of the taxpayer. Many of the books have been donated to public libraries. The everglades is dissappearing and so are the snail kites1 join sam the snail kite on his journey to keep the everglades alive. You will learn the secret of the everglades, discover the power of the community, and become a part of the everglades family. All proceeds help support, promote and protect grassy waters preserve. Perfect for kids ages 4-8.

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $20,443.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($39k) Expenses 100 ($14k) Net assets 100 ($54k)2019 Revenue 87 ($34k) Expenses 144 ($21k) Net assets 125 ($68k)2020 Revenue 49 ($19k) Expenses 74 ($11k) Net assets 141 ($76k)2021 Revenue 66 ($26k) Expenses 116 ($17k) Net assets 157 ($85k)2022 Revenue 79 ($31k) Expenses 340 ($49k) Net assets 124 ($67k)2023 Revenue 82 ($32k) Expenses 208 ($30k) Net assets 128 ($69k)2024 Revenue 86 ($33k) Expenses 145 ($21k) Net assets 151 ($82k)2025 Revenue 125 ($49k) Expenses 155 ($22k) Net assets 200 ($109k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (125)Expenses (155)Net assets (200)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $82k to $109k (+32%).

$54k
$68k
$76k
$85k
$67k
$69k
$82k
$109k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

98% of GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (92% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,989 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$25k
’18
$13k
’19
$9k
’20
$9k
’21
−$18k
’22
$2k
’23
$13k
’24
$26k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income fell $8k → $7k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 51% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC.

51%
largest funder
98%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 91% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 78% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC's grant income comes from Florida funders.

NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,195 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin54% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,195 environment nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC?
GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC (Florida) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $22,707 to it, the largest being Ibis Charities Foundation Inc ($11,500). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $22,707 in grants to GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC?
Ibis Charities Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $11,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GRASSY WATERS CONSERVANCY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Grassy Waters Conservancy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing