Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

GRAND RIVER WATERWAY

GRAND RIVER WATERWAY (Michigan) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $55 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($55). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$3k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$55
Net assets
$664
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Grand River Waterway does

Mission

To improve accessibility to the grand river between grand rapids and the bass river inlet near eastmanville and to help bring jobs and economic growth to the surrounding communities.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Conducting of environmental studies and collection of soil samples necessary before applying for permits for dredging needed to increase river accessibility.

    $1,261 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $1,261.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($100k) Expenses 100 ($12k) Net assets 100 ($88k)2018 Revenue 121 ($121k) Expenses 1293 ($150k) Net assets 67 ($59k)2019 Revenue 33 ($33k) Expenses 791 ($92k) Net assets 1 ($566)2020 Revenue 7 ($7k) Expenses 60 ($7k) Net assets 0 ($195)2021 Revenue 3 ($3k) Expenses 31 ($4k) Net assets 0 ($68)2022 Revenue 3 ($3k) Expenses 21 ($2k) Net assets 0 ($429)2023 Revenue 3 ($3k) Expenses 22 ($3k) Net assets 1 ($664)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (3)Expenses (22)Net assets (1)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $59k to $566 (−99%).

$99k
$59k
$566
$195
$68
$429
$664
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of GRAND RIVER WATERWAY’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (92% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,989 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$88k
’17
−$29k
’18
−$59k
’19
−$371
’20
−$128
’21
$362
’22
$234
’23
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $12 → $25.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GRAND RIVER WATERWAY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of GRAND RIVER WATERWAY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $55 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GRAND RIVER WATERWAY runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,119 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−45% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,119 environment nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Organizations like GRAND RIVER WATERWAY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

9%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GRAND RIVER WATERWAY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GRAND RIVER WATERWAY?
GRAND RIVER WATERWAY (Michigan) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $55 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($55). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GRAND RIVER WATERWAY have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $55 in grants to GRAND RIVER WATERWAY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GRAND RIVER WATERWAY?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $55 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GRAND RIVER WATERWAY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Grand River Waterway →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing