Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC

GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC (Vermont) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,209 to it, the largest being THE VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$353k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$10k
Net assets
$567k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Glover Ambulance Squad Inc does

Mission

Ambulance services - to provide both emergency and non-emergency treatment and transport to the sick and injured.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Ambulance services as the primary responder for "911" calls to the four (4) towns of albany, glover, west glover and westmore and as a provider with mutual aid to 10 other area towns. Calls for service included 231 "911" calls in the four primary towns service area, 72 mutual aid calls to area towns with hardwick rescue squad, orleans emergency unit and lyndon rescue squad, and 64 transfer service calls; total of 367 calls.

    $355,392 spent$253,194 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Cpr and first aid training was provided in throughout orleans county including barton, orleans, craftsbury,glover, westmore, albany and newport, vt. Forty two (42) classes were held with 175 attendees from northern vermont. Classes (and attendance) included cpr skills checks (9), heart saver cpr/aed/ first aid (100), basic life support (57), and heartsafe first aid (9).

    $7,580 earned by the program

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $355,392.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($141k) Expenses 100 ($149k) Net assets 100 ($98k)2020 Revenue 204 ($289k) Expenses 200 ($299k) Net assets 89 ($87k)2021 Revenue 394 ($557k) Expenses 247 ($368k) Net assets 283 ($276k)2022 Revenue 498 ($704k) Expenses 329 ($491k) Net assets 501 ($488k)2023 Revenue 375 ($531k) Expenses 302 ($451k) Net assets 583 ($569k)2024 Revenue 340 ($481k) Expenses 308 ($461k) Net assets 604 ($589k)2025 Revenue 250 ($353k) Expenses 251 ($375k) Net assets 581 ($567k)
2018202020212022202320242025
Revenue (250)Expenses (251)Net assets (581)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $122k to $307k (+152%).

$127k
$122k
$307k
$488k
$569k
$589k
$567k
2018202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 18% · 2020 28% · 2021 15% · 2022 7% · 2023 10% · 2024 10% · 2025 20%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

22% of GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’18
−$10k
’20
$189k
’21
$213k
’22
$80k
’23
$20k
’24
−$22k
’25
12
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018202020212022202320242025
Listed5576666
Joined··+3+0+0+0+0
No longer listed··11000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $125 → $10k.

Funder
'22
'23
total
funders
1
2

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC is better cushioned than half of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−6% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve12.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 5%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC?
GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC (Vermont) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,209 to it, the largest being THE VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $10,209 in grants to GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC?
THE VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GLOVER AMBULANCE SQUAD INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Glover Ambulance Squad →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing