Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc

Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,529 to it, the largest being SUPERVALU Foundation ($2,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$41k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$3k
Net assets
$561k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc does

Mission

The Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation, Inc. exists to fulfill the call of our Lord Jesus Christ to serve others with a primary mission to enhance the quality of life of those we serve through innovative health, housing, spiritual, and social services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation is the public relations, education, and fund development arm of the Glenwood Village Care Center. All gifts to the Foundation are managed by the Board of Directors and funds dispersed according to the needs and grant requests of the other related entities.Grants made by the Foundation in the past year included a Christmas bonus for the employees and employee appreciation events.

    $1,000 spentof which $1,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $1,000.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($75k) Expenses 100 ($16k) Net assets 100 ($616k)2018 Revenue 200 ($150k) Expenses 85 ($13k) Net assets 106 ($650k)2019 Revenue 67 ($50k) Expenses 58 ($9k) Net assets 86 ($529k)2020 Revenue 59 ($44k) Expenses 197 ($31k) Net assets 90 ($554k)2021 Revenue 52 ($39k) Expenses 235 ($37k) Net assets 87 ($539k)2022 Revenue 58 ($43k) Expenses 73 ($11k) Net assets 90 ($557k)2023 Revenue 51 ($38k) Expenses 137 ($21k) Net assets 93 ($573k)2024 Revenue 65 ($49k) Expenses 519 ($81k) Net assets 88 ($542k)2025 Revenue 55 ($41k) Expenses 143 ($22k) Net assets 91 ($561k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (55)Expenses (143)Net assets (91)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $660k to $539k (−18%).

$626k
$660k
$539k
$564k
$549k
$557k
$583k
$551k
$573k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

57% of Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (52% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,628 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$59k
’17
$137k
’18
$41k
’19
$14k
’20
$2k
’21
$32k
’22
$17k
’23
−$32k
’24
$19k
’25
61
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Emily Benham

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141415141414121313
Joined·+2+5+2+2+6+6+6+6
No longer listed·24326856
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $3k → $16.

Funder
'17
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $27k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Glenwood Village Care Center Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc raised.

From the IRS filings of Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $29 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,318 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin46% · top quartile
Months of reserve60.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,318 housing & shelter nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

5% of spending goes to programs.

Program 5%Management 95%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

70%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Part of a family of 2 related entities

  • Glenwood Village Care Center Inc · exempt
  • Glenwood Plaza Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc?
Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,529 to it, the largest being SUPERVALU Foundation ($2,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $2,529 in grants to Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc?
SUPERVALU Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $2,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Glenwood Retirement Home Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing