Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC

GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $72,540 to it, the largest being PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS ($71,640). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$3.1M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$73k
Net assets
$3.7M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Glendale Area Medical Association Inc does

Mission

Provides a wide range of primary medical and dental health care services to patients from a 500 square mile area surrounding the clinic site.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Primary health care medical and dental center that provides services to area residents. The fees charged to patients are based on the individuals ability to pay based on rates established by u.s. Dept. Of hhs.

    $2,487,016 spent$2,347,906 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,487,016.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.9M) Expenses 100 ($1.9M) Net assets 100 ($1.2M)2018 Revenue 120 ($2.3M) Expenses 106 ($2.0M) Net assets 125 ($1.5M)2019 Revenue 109 ($2.1M) Expenses 112 ($2.1M) Net assets 124 ($1.5M)2020 Revenue 124 ($2.4M) Expenses 111 ($2.1M) Net assets 147 ($1.8M)2021 Revenue 162 ($3.1M) Expenses 127 ($2.4M) Net assets 206 ($2.5M)2022 Revenue 159 ($3.1M) Expenses 146 ($2.8M) Net assets 231 ($2.8M)2023 Revenue 175 ($3.4M) Expenses 145 ($2.8M) Net assets 282 ($3.5M)2024 Revenue 164 ($3.2M) Expenses 155 ($3.0M) Net assets 300 ($3.7M)2025 Revenue 158 ($3.1M) Expenses 159 ($3.0M) Net assets 302 ($3.7M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (158)Expenses (159)Net assets (302)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $3.1M to $3.8M (+21%).

$1.4M
$1.7M
$1.8M
$2.3M
$2.9M
$3.1M
$3.8M
$4.0M
$4.1M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 31% · 2020 43% · 2021 47% · 2022 47% · 2023 45% · 2024 28% · 2025 22%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

22% of GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$32k
’17
$311k
’18
−$13k
’19
$277k
’20
$731k
’21
$300k
’22
$635k
’23
$214k
’24
$31k
’25
9.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Scott Vinglas

Chief executive officer

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed141212101212151615
Joined·+1+0+1+2+0+6+3+3
No longer listed·30300324
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $20k → $7k.

Funder
'17
'18
'20
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC.

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

99% of GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve9.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 18%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC?
GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $72,540 to it, the largest being PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS ($71,640). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $72,540 in grants to GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC?
PENNSYLVANIA ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS is the largest funder on record, with $71,640 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GLENDALE AREA MEDICAL ASSOCIATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Glendale Area Medical Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing