Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB

GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB (Montana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $85,921 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE ($69,935). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$150k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$86k
Net assets
$116k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 28%
01What it does

What Glacier Aquatic Club does

Mission

Teach swimming and sportsmanship.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Kalispell aquatic team swim club teaches swimming to flathead county, mt youth. They compete in swim meets, athletic events and perform exhibitions for the public. The average number of swimmers for up from 2023 to 2024.

    $143,362 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Kalispell aquatic team swim club teaches swimming to flathead county, mt youth. They compete in swim meets, athletic events and perform exhibitions for the public. The average number of swimmers for up from 2023 to 2024.

    $345 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $143,707.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($106k) Expenses 100 ($103k) Net assets 100 ($19k)2018 Revenue 120 ($128k) Expenses 90 ($93k) Net assets 288 ($54k)2019 Revenue 107 ($114k) Expenses 88 ($90k) Net assets 415 ($77k)2020 Revenue 65 ($69k) Expenses 74 ($76k) Net assets 379 ($71k)2021 Revenue 105 ($112k) Expenses 94 ($96k) Net assets 462 ($86k)2022 Revenue 97 ($103k) Expenses 92 ($95k) Net assets 506 ($94k)2023 Revenue 103 ($109k) Expenses 111 ($114k) Net assets 479 ($89k)2024 Revenue 120 ($128k) Expenses 104 ($107k) Net assets 591 ($110k)2025 Revenue 141 ($150k) Expenses 140 ($144k) Net assets 623 ($116k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (141)Expenses (140)Net assets (623)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $20k to $54k (+171%).

$20k
$54k
$79k
$83k
$88k
$94k
$93k
$111k
$120k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

21% of GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’17
$35k
’18
$24k
’19
−$7k
’20
$15k
’21
$8k
’22
−$5k
’23
$21k
’24
$6k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $8k → $3k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB leans on a few funders — its largest provides 81% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

91% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB.

81%
largest funder
99%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 97% · 2021 100% · 2022 98% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $8k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Montana funders.

MT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $78k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB's revenue grew 41% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB?
GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB (Montana) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $85,921 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE ($69,935). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $85,921 in grants to GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB?
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE is the largest funder on record, with $69,935 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GLACIER AQUATIC CLUB find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Glacier Aquatic Club →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing