Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION

GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,399 to it, the largest being Laborers International Union of Local Union 270 ($29,595). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$945k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$35k
Net assets
$263k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Gilroy Rodeo Association does

Mission

The Gilroy Rodeo Association (GRA) is organized exclusively for the purpose of educating the public and informing the youth of Santa Clara County and surrounding areas in the art and history of the cowboy and cowgirl rodeo and about agricultural matters. This purpose is accomplished by GRA hosting an annual, family-friendly rodeo and events that educates and entertains the public, supports Santa Clara County youth, showcases Western heritage and provides year-round educational support within the community. The Gilroy Rodeo Association is an all-volunteer, not-for-profit public benefit corporation. It is in pursuit of these goals that GRA sponsors annual public fairs, exhibitions, rodeos and other special events. These events offer the public a unique opportunity to be exposed to and informed about the many areas of agriculture including livestock breeding and improvement of breeds, horticulture, horses, poultry, swine and resource management and conservation.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The Gilroy Rodeo Association (GRA) is organized exclusively for the purpose of educating the public and informing the youth of Santa Clara County and surrounding areas in the art and history of the cowboy and cowgirl rodeo and about agricultural matters. This purpose is accomplished by GRA hosting an annual, family-friendly rodeo and events that educates and entertains the public, supports Santa Clara County youth, showcases Western heritage and provides year-round educational support within the community. The Gilroy Rodeo Association is an all-volunteer, not-for-profit public benefit corporation. It is in pursuit of these goals that GRA sponsors annual public fairs, exhibitions, rodeos and other special events. These events offer the public a unique opportunity to be exposed to and informed about the many areas of agriculture including livestock breeding and improvement of breeds, horticulture, horses, poultry, swine and resource management and conservation.

    $836,647 spent$743,266 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $836,647.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($280k) Expenses 100 ($325k) Net assets -142 ($-56998)2020 Revenue 12 ($34k) Expenses 11 ($35k) Net assets -145 ($-58497)2021 Revenue 179 ($502k) Expenses 124 ($403k) Net assets 100 ($40k)2022 Revenue 193 ($541k) Expenses 169 ($548k) Net assets 82 ($33k)2023 Revenue 300 ($839k) Expenses 215 ($701k) Net assets 424 ($171k)2024 Revenue 338 ($945k) Expenses 262 ($852k) Net assets 654 ($263k)
201920202021202220232024
Revenue (338)Expenses (262)Net assets (654)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $203k to $377k (+86%).

$17k
$39k
$160k
$203k
$377k
$393k
201920202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 27%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

21% of GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$45k
’19
−$1k
’20
$99k
’21
−$7k
’22
$138k
’23
$92k
’24
4.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed1191010910
Joined·+0+2+0+0+2
No longer listed·21011
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $6k → $6k.

Funder
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
2
2
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 16% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 84% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION.

84%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $6k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve4.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)28% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 15,520 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

98% of spending goes to programs.

Program 98%Management 2%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION?
GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION (California) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $35,399 to it, the largest being Laborers International Union of Local Union 270 ($29,595). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $35,399 in grants to GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION?
Laborers International Union of Local Union 270 is the largest funder on record, with $29,595 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GILROY RODEO ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Gilroy Rodeo Association →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2019–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing