Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

GBMC HEALTHCARE INC

GBMC HEALTHCARE INC (Maryland) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,904,190 to it, the largest being THE KAHLERT FOUNDATION INC ($5,346,834). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.0M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$9.9M
Net assets
$723M
4/7 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Gbmc Healthcare Inc does

Mission

To establish, maintain, supervise, coordinate, assist and perform planning and other functions fo support the health-related services of the organization and its affiliated entities.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Gbmc healthcare's accountable care organization (aco) is dedicated to improving the health of the communities it serves by delivering high-quality, coordinated, and patient-centered care. The aco seamlessly integrates community-based primary care with hospital and multispecialty services to ensure continuity of care and improved health outcomes. Through collaboration with local providers and a focus on preventive care, gbmc's aco enhances the patient experience while reducing unnecessary healthcare costs across the towson region.

    $1,159,812 spent$2,004,884 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Gbmc healthcare provides support to greater baltimore medical center, inc. And gilchrist hospice care, inc. By overseeing their executive compensation program. The compensation committee of gbmc healthcare is responsible for reviewing and approving the compensation of the supported organizations' president and chief executive officer, as well as all officers, key employees, and senior leaders - regardless of whether these individuals are considered disqualified persons. This oversight ensures that all compensation is reasonable and aligned with applicable standards. Additionally, gbmc healthcare supports the organizations by approving investment decisions for the system.

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,159,812.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($50k) Expenses 100 ($1.5M) Net assets 100 ($478M)2018 Revenue 100 ($50k) Expenses 99 ($1.5M) Net assets 109 ($520M)2019 Revenue 1494 ($747k) Expenses 91 ($1.4M) Net assets 119 ($571M)2020 Revenue 22657 ($11M) Expenses 193 ($3.0M) Net assets 125 ($598M)2021 Revenue 6242 ($3.1M) Expenses 305 ($4.7M) Net assets 159 ($759M)2022 Revenue 4387 ($2.2M) Expenses 218 ($3.4M) Net assets 141 ($674M)2023 Revenue 4241 ($2.1M) Expenses 165 ($2.5M) Net assets 138 ($660M)2024 Revenue 3751 ($1.9M) Expenses 117 ($1.8M) Net assets 145 ($695M)2025 Revenue 4010 ($2.0M) Expenses 84 ($1.3M) Net assets 151 ($723M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (4010)Expenses (84)Net assets (151)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $599M to $761M (+27%).

$485M
$528M
$580M
$599M
$761M
$676M
$664M
$699M
$727M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of GBMC HEALTHCARE INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$1.5M
’17
−$1.5M
’18
−$658k
’19
$8.3M
’20
−$1.6M
’21
−$1.2M
’22
−$424k
’23
$63k
’24
$716k
’25
0.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

John B Chessare Md

Director/CEO gbmc healthcare

Board chair

Faith E Thomas

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed424241384439384040
Joined·+6+4+3+7+2+0+31+4
No longer listed·656171294
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $1.0M → $16k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $200k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money GBMC HEALTHCARE INC raised.

From the IRS filings of GBMC HEALTHCARE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GBMC HEALTHCARE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

54%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 99% · 2019 99% · 2020 66% · 2021 100% · 2022 93% · 2023 65% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of GBMC HEALTHCARE INC's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

NY
MD

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $57k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

GBMC HEALTHCARE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin36% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)59% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like GBMC HEALTHCARE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 10%Fundraising 0%

Governance

28
board members
89%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 18 related entities

  • Greater Baltimore Health Alliance Physicians LLC · disregarded
  • Greater Baltimore Medical Center Inc · exempt
  • Gbmc Foundation Inc · exempt
  • Gilchrist Hospice Care Inc · exempt
  • Gbmc Land Inc · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GBMC HEALTHCARE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GBMC HEALTHCARE INC?
GBMC HEALTHCARE INC (Maryland) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $9,904,190 to it, the largest being THE KAHLERT FOUNDATION INC ($5,346,834). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GBMC HEALTHCARE INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $9,904,190 in grants to GBMC HEALTHCARE INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GBMC HEALTHCARE INC?
THE KAHLERT FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $5,346,834 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GBMC HEALTHCARE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Gbmc Healthcare →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing