Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC

GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $381,552 to it, the largest being DOCKSTADER CHARITABLE TRUST ($299,585). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$805k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$382k
Net assets
$439k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Galway Ambulance Corps Inc does

Mission

Ambulance service

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide ambulance service and emergency medical services to the town of galway, village of galway, town of providence, and part of the town of charlton.

    $479,453 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $479,453.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($355k) Expenses 100 ($386k) Net assets 100 ($260k)2018 Revenue 98 ($349k) Expenses 112 ($434k) Net assets 64 ($166k)2019 Revenue 124 ($439k) Expenses 119 ($459k) Net assets 56 ($146k)2020 Revenue 163 ($579k) Expenses 118 ($456k) Net assets 106 ($274k)2021 Revenue 156 ($552k) Expenses 133 ($514k) Net assets 122 ($317k)2022 Revenue 154 ($548k) Expenses 153 ($591k) Net assets 106 ($275k)2023 Revenue 173 ($613k) Expenses 154 ($596k) Net assets 119 ($309k)2024 Revenue 183 ($650k) Expenses 157 ($607k) Net assets 136 ($352k)2025 Revenue 227 ($805k) Expenses 165 ($639k) Net assets 169 ($439k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (227)Expenses (165)Net assets (169)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $146k to $274k (+88%).

$288k
$180k
$146k
$274k
$317k
$275k
$309k
$352k
$439k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 32% · 2018 40% · 2019 57% · 2020 49% · 2021 50% · 2022 54% · 2023 51% · 2024 50% · 2025 42%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$31k
’17
−$85k
’18
−$21k
’19
$123k
’20
$38k
’21
−$43k
’22
$17k
’23
$43k
’24
$166k
’25
7.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed443333344
Joined·+1+0+0+0+0+0+1+0
No longer listed·11000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income fell $20k → $136.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

79%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 96% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 74% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
CT
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC?
GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC (New York) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $381,552 to it, the largest being DOCKSTADER CHARITABLE TRUST ($299,585). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $381,552 in grants to GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC?
DOCKSTADER CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $299,585 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like GALWAY AMBULANCE CORPS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Galway Ambulance Corps →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing