Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA

FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA (Michigan) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $217,668 to it, the largest being MICHIGAN FFA FOUNDATION ($209,668). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$701k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$218k
Net assets
$591k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Future Farmers of America - Michigan FFA does

Mission

Development of leadership skills for students enrolled in agriculture, food and natural resource education.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Conferences were conducted for the membership.

    $431,139 spent$619,412 earned by the program
    68% of program spending
  2. Executive council is the state officers travel to promote membership and provide membership services.

    $47,543 spent
    8% of program spending
  3. Award materials were purchased and given to members to recognize their achievements. The remainder was office supplies.

    $10,611 spent
    2% of program spending
  4. All other related activities.

    $144,490 spent
    23% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $633,783.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($537k) Expenses 100 ($466k) Net assets 100 ($85k)2018 Revenue 100 ($534k) Expenses 129 ($599k) Net assets 24 ($21k)2019 Revenue 106 ($568k) Expenses 117 ($545k) Net assets 52 ($44k)2020 Revenue 99 ($532k) Expenses 97 ($451k) Net assets 147 ($126k)2021 Revenue 65 ($351k) Expenses 41 ($190k) Net assets 335 ($286k)2022 Revenue 116 ($624k) Expenses 106 ($491k) Net assets 490 ($418k)2023 Revenue 137 ($737k) Expenses 145 ($673k) Net assets 565 ($482k)2024 Revenue 123 ($662k) Expenses 133 ($621k) Net assets 613 ($523k)2025 Revenue 131 ($701k) Expenses 136 ($634k) Net assets 691 ($591k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (131)Expenses (136)Net assets (691)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $126k to $286k (+128%).

$85k
$21k
$44k
$126k
$286k
$418k
$482k
$523k
$591k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$71k
’17
−$65k
’18
$24k
’19
$81k
’20
$161k
’21
$132k
’22
$64k
’23
$41k
’24
$67k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed121212121212111210
Joined·+12+12+12+11+0+11+12+10
No longer listed·121212110121112
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'17
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 96% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA.

96%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA's grant income comes from Michigan funders.

MI

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin10% · above the median
Months of reserve11.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)3% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA?
FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA (Michigan) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $217,668 to it, the largest being MICHIGAN FFA FOUNDATION ($209,668). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $217,668 in grants to FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA?
MICHIGAN FFA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $209,668 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA - MICHIGAN FFA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Future Farmers of America - Michigan FFA →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing