Skip to content
Plinth
← Funding

Tennessee · Nonprofit

FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN

FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN (Tennessee) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $92,799 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF MCMINN AND MEIGS COUNTIES ($73,074). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$543k
Revenue FY2025
5
Funders on record
$93k
Grants received
$513k
Net assets
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%

Against its field

FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 6,881 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve12.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,881 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($186k) Expenses 100 ($206k) Net assets 100 ($55k)2018 Revenue 127 ($236k) Expenses 106 ($220k) Net assets 131 ($72k)2019 Revenue 147 ($274k) Expenses 124 ($256k) Net assets 163 ($89k)2020 Revenue 184 ($342k) Expenses 134 ($278k) Net assets 288 ($157k)2021 Revenue 206 ($383k) Expenses 142 ($294k) Net assets 451 ($247k)2022 Revenue 272 ($506k) Expenses 172 ($355k) Net assets 727 ($398k)2023 Revenue 189 ($353k) Expenses 162 ($334k) Net assets 761 ($417k)2024 Revenue 229 ($427k) Expenses 207 ($426k) Net assets 761 ($417k)2025 Revenue 292 ($543k) Expenses 216 ($447k) Net assets 937 ($513k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (292)Expenses (216)Net assets (937)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 34% · 2020 39% · 2021 38% · 2022 22% · 2023 0% · 2024 32% · 2025 44%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

84% of FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,844 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$20k
17
$17k
18
$18k
19
$64k
20
$90k
21
$151k
22
$19k
23
$257
24
$96k
25
12
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $17k → $542.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
2
2
2
3
2
1
2

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN.

79%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 91% · 2018 89% · 2019 91% · 2020 53% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 95%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

85% of FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN's grant income comes from Tennessee funders.

NJ
CT
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
18
19
20
21
23
Tennessee out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $109 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 16%Fundraising 4%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN?
FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN (Tennessee) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $92,799 to it, the largest being UNITED WAY OF MCMINN AND MEIGS COUNTIES ($73,074). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $92,799 in grants to FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN?
UNITED WAY OF MCMINN AND MEIGS COUNTIES is the largest funder on record, with $73,074 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FULL CIRCLE MEDICAL CENTER FOR WOMEN find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing