Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Michigan · Nonprofit

FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION

FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION (Michigan) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,876 to it, the largest being Howmet Aerospace Foundation ($3,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$37k
Revenue FY2025
2
Funders on record
$4k
Grants received
$50k
Net assets
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%

Against its field

FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 2 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−23% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,650 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($54k) Expenses 100 ($51k) Net assets 100 ($43k)2018 Revenue 123 ($67k) Expenses 130 ($67k) Net assets 100 ($44k)2019 Revenue 147 ($80k) Expenses 151 ($78k) Net assets 105 ($45k)2020 Revenue 130 ($70k) Expenses 154 ($79k) Net assets 83 ($36k)2021 Revenue 50 ($27k) Expenses 63 ($32k) Net assets 71 ($31k)2022 Revenue 148 ($80k) Expenses 143 ($73k) Net assets 86 ($37k)2023 Revenue 203 ($110k) Expenses 182 ($93k) Net assets 123 ($54k)2024 Revenue 165 ($89k) Expenses 163 ($84k) Net assets 136 ($59k)2025 Revenue 69 ($37k) Expenses 89 ($46k) Net assets 116 ($50k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (69)Expenses (89)Net assets (116)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (78% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 18,745 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
17
$41
18
$2k
19
$9k
20
$5k
21
$7k
22
$16k
23
$6k
24
$9k
25
12
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $137 → $3k.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
2

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 77% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

77%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 94%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Michigan, across 1 state in all.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $876 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

0%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION?
FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION (Michigan) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,876 to it, the largest being Howmet Aerospace Foundation ($3,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $3,876 in grants to FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION?
Howmet Aerospace Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $3,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRUITPORT BAND PARENTS ASSOCIATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing