Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

FRONT LINE MINISTRIES

FRONT LINE MINISTRIES (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,000 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$256k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$10k
Net assets
$393k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Front Line Ministries does

Mission

To provide educational information from a christian point of view.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Presented verbal, audio/visual and musical services in churches.

    $286,405 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Seek week camps provided educational information from a christian point of view and guidance on issues facing teens.

  3. Provides a broad spectrum of biblical instructional and spiritual educational information from an evangelical worldview on issues facing the christian church at home and abroad

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $286,405.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($276k) Expenses 100 ($222k) Net assets 100 ($253k)2018 Revenue 69 ($190k) Expenses 96 ($214k) Net assets 87 ($221k)2019 Revenue 86 ($237k) Expenses 88 ($195k) Net assets 104 ($263k)2020 Revenue 66 ($182k) Expenses 67 ($150k) Net assets 117 ($296k)2021 Revenue 59 ($162k) Expenses 82 ($181k) Net assets 117 ($297k)2022 Revenue 166 ($459k) Expenses 180 ($401k) Net assets 157 ($397k)2023 Revenue 110 ($303k) Expenses 124 ($276k) Net assets 168 ($424k)2024 Revenue 93 ($256k) Expenses 129 ($286k) Net assets 155 ($393k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (93)Expenses (129)Net assets (155)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $841k to $663k (−21%).

$842k
$832k
$833k
$841k
$663k
$731k
$715k
$627k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 0% · 2023 62% · 2024 50%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

50% of FRONT LINE MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$54k
’17
−$24k
’18
$42k
’19
$32k
’20
−$19k
’21
$59k
’22
$27k
’23
−$31k
’24
3.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed44444347
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+1+4
No longer listed·0000101
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2018: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $5k.

Funder
'17
'18
total
funders
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRONT LINE MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FRONT LINE MINISTRIES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRONT LINE MINISTRIES receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10k to it.

Operating margin−12% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve3.7mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−1% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like FRONT LINE MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
57%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRONT LINE MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRONT LINE MINISTRIES?
FRONT LINE MINISTRIES (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,000 to it, the largest being NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC ($10,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FRONT LINE MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $10,000 in grants to FRONT LINE MINISTRIES, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRONT LINE MINISTRIES?
NATL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FDN INC is the largest funder on record, with $10,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRONT LINE MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Front Line Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing