Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY

FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,255 to it, the largest being THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION ($20,250). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$34k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$20k
Net assets
$86k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Friends of the Minnesota Valley does

Mission

Protect/Enhance the Minnesota River Valley

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. River Watch Program engages high school, middle school, and elementary school students in a multidisciplinary study of Minnesota's water health and management through hands-on, field based experiential watershed science. Schools across the Minnesota River Basin monitor the quality of their local river and stream, and investigate potential impacts to the water. The in-class and field activities are designed to prepare future scientists and stewards to understand the complex nature of water quality and advocate for solutions to improve the health of our most important resource.

    $47,615 spent
    90% of program spending
  2. Agricultural Drainage Program Protecting the Natural Resources of the Minnesota River Valley is the mission of FMV. One of the most serious challenge in this area is dealing with fluctuating water flow on the main stream of the Minnesota River and major tributaries. A major effort during this timeframe is support for a project to monitor proposed increases in agricultural drainage and seeking to mitigate increased flow resulting from those projects. In many cases this effort has taken the form of seeking environmental review of the projects.

    $3,523 spent
    7% of program spending
  3. Green Summer Youth Program includes a hands-on conservation-focused day camp program designed to supplement elementary/middle schools existing summer programs. Green Campers explore topics in water science, Leave No Trace conservation ethics, and carry out conservation service projects. Environmental Leadership Training is a comprehensive curriculum designed to prepare high school students to become environmental stewards & leaders. The trainings build leadership & project management skills by enabling students to plan and carry out conservation projects related to their interests and expertise. Friends of the Minnesota Valley partners with the MN Valley Chapter of the Izaak Walton League to provide the Green Summer Youth Program.

    $340 spent
    1% of program spending
  4. Friends of High Island is a project of the Friends of the Minnesota Valley and has been working to draw attention to the lake and watershed through the improvement of water quality and recreational opportunities. Expenses are related to maintenance of rain gardens.

    $1,158 spent
    2% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $52,636.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($51k) Expenses 100 ($44k) Net assets 100 ($122k)2018 Revenue 56 ($29k) Expenses 100 ($44k) Net assets 88 ($107k)2019 Revenue 93 ($48k) Expenses 101 ($44k) Net assets 91 ($111k)2020 Revenue 152 ($78k) Expenses 163 ($71k) Net assets 96 ($118k)2021 Revenue 161 ($83k) Expenses 116 ($51k) Net assets 123 ($150k)2022 Revenue 98 ($50k) Expenses 212 ($93k) Net assets 88 ($107k)2023 Revenue 192 ($98k) Expenses 172 ($75k) Net assets 107 ($130k)2024 Revenue 90 ($46k) Expenses 154 ($68k) Net assets 89 ($109k)2025 Revenue 66 ($34k) Expenses 129 ($57k) Net assets 71 ($86k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (66)Expenses (129)Net assets (71)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $150k to $110k (−27%).

$122k
$107k
$111k
$122k
$150k
$110k
$130k
$109k
$86k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (92% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,989 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
−$15k
’18
$4k
’19
$7k
’20
$32k
’21
−$43k
’22
$23k
’23
−$21k
’24
−$23k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $10k → $5.

Funder
'20
'21
'23
total
funders
1
1
1

2 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 100% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY.

100%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY's revenue fell 34% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−68% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,195 environment nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

88%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY?
FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY (Minnesota) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,255 to it, the largest being THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION ($20,250). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $20,255 in grants to FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY?
THE MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,250 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS OF THE MINNESOTA VALLEY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Friends of the Minnesota Valley →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing