Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation

Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation (Washington) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,349 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($15,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 85% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2023
$142k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$83k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation does

Mission

Protect and preserve the Sammamish Valley in WA State

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Educating local citizens about environmental issues impacting the Sammamish Valley. 185,000 people live within the 3 cities that border the Valley. Tens of thousands more from the Greater Seattle area and beyond visit the farms and wineries in the Valley each year.

    $25,783 spent
    40% of program spending
  2. Raising awareness of local farms and agricultural resources. The Sammamish Valley Agricultural Prodcution District is one of the most fertile valleys in the country. If farmed to full potential, the Valley could annually supply local, organic vegetables to 80,000 people, at a value of $54 million.

    $25,783 spent
    40% of program spending
  3. Bringing key Sammamish Valley stakeholders together. We bring together local citizens, farms, farm organizations, HOAs, UACs, environmental groups, and other businesses.

    $12,892 spent
    20% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $64,458.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($139k) Expenses 100 ($97k) Net assets 100 ($54k)2022 Revenue 50 ($70k) Expenses 125 ($121k) Net assets 6 ($3k)2023 Revenue 102 ($142k) Expenses 67 ($64k) Net assets 152 ($83k)
202120222023
Revenue (102)Expenses (67)Net assets (152)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $3k to $83k (+2514%).

$54k
$3k
$83k
202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,629 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$42k
’21
−$51k
’22
$77k
’23
15
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Serena S Glover

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2023 Form 990.

202120222023
Listed555
Joined·+0+0
No longer listed·00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2021 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $9k → $16k.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 85% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 57% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation.

57%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 83% · 2022 100% · 2023 94% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

85% of Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $4k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Washington, across 1 state.

DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $22k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,135 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin55% · top quartile
Months of reserve15.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)1% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,135 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2023

Organizations like Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Friends of Sammamish Valley · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation?
Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation (Washington) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,349 to it, the largest being NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ($15,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 85% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $26,349 in grants to Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation?
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $15,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Friends of Sammamish Valley Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2021–2023), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing