Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

FRIENDS OF BOSSINC

FRIENDS OF BOSSINC (New York) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $313,250 to it, the largest being The Andrew And Ann Tisch Foundation Inc ($80,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$155k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$313k
Net assets
$186k
8/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 67%
01What it does

What Friends of Bossinc does

Mission

Charitable

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT - Provided for all BOSS teachers. .

    $88,040 spent
    78% of program spending
  2. Boss founders scholarships

    $11,036 spent
    10% of program spending
  3. Incentive scholarships- sponsor student trips

    $13,435 spent
    12% of program spending
  4. virtual businesses thus gaining hands-on entrepreneurship and career readiness skills.

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $112,511.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($63k) Expenses 100 ($29k) Net assets 100 ($50)2018 Revenue 187 ($117k) Expenses 239 ($68k) Net assets 173524 ($87k)2019 Revenue 323 ($202k) Expenses 331 ($95k) Net assets 214662 ($107k)2020 Revenue 110 ($69k) Expenses 321 ($92k) Net assets 392800 ($196k)2021 Revenue 244 ($153k) Expenses 352 ($100k) Net assets 393992 ($197k)2022 Revenue 153 ($96k) Expenses 322 ($92k) Net assets 401428 ($201k)2023 Revenue 155 ($97k) Expenses 298 ($85k) Net assets 417136 ($209k)2024 Revenue 213 ($133k) Expenses 536 ($153k) Net assets 546098 ($273k)2025 Revenue 248 ($155k) Expenses 850 ($243k) Net assets 372568 ($186k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (248)Expenses (850)Net assets (372568)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $107k to $196k (+83%).

$50
$87k
$107k
$196k
$197k
$201k
$209k
$273k
$186k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

95% of FRIENDS OF BOSSINC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$34k
’17
$49k
’18
$107k
’19
−$23k
’20
$52k
’21
$4k
’22
$12k
’23
−$20k
’24
−$87k
’25
14
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 8 funders, grant income rose $16k → $64k.

3 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRIENDS OF BOSSINC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 12 of 13 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRIENDS OF BOSSINC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

26%
largest funder
61%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 74% · 2021 42% · 2022 41% · 2023 26% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of FRIENDS OF BOSSINC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

84% of FRIENDS OF BOSSINC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $57k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRIENDS OF BOSSINC has grown faster than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−56% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FRIENDS OF BOSSINC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRIENDS OF BOSSINC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRIENDS OF BOSSINC?
FRIENDS OF BOSSINC (New York) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $313,250 to it, the largest being The Andrew And Ann Tisch Foundation Inc ($80,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRIENDS OF BOSSINC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $313,250 in grants to FRIENDS OF BOSSINC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRIENDS OF BOSSINC?
The Andrew And Ann Tisch Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $80,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRIENDS OF BOSSINC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Friends of Bossinc →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing