Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE

FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE (Maryland) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,465 to it, the largest being PETSMART CHARITIES INC ($14,100). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$186k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$14k
Net assets
$-3275
0/3 repeat funders
01What it does

What Freckles Foundation & Animal Rescue does

Mission

Freckles Foundation works with shelters, other rescue groups, community organizations, and individuals to identify cats and dogs in need of rescue. Once in our care, we provide these animals with necessary veterinary care and a loving, nurturing foster home until they are adopted. Cats and dogs receive vaccinations, preventatives, and spay/neuter (if age appropriate) prior to adoption. Our rescues are cared for in our network of volunteer foster homes and provided with food, shelter, socialization, training, and other necessary care while awaiting adoption.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Provided necessary vet care for approximately 575 animals, adopted out 430 of those animals

    $163,874 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $163,874.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($125k) Expenses 100 ($131k)2025 Revenue 149 ($186k) Expenses 139 ($183k)
20242025
Revenue (149)Expenses (139)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $14k to $22k (+57%).

$14k
$22k
20242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

34% of FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’24
$3k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

From the IRS filings of FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 97% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE.

97%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE draws 99% of its grant income from funders outside Maryland, across 3 states in all.

IL
MD
AZ

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)49% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE?
FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE (Maryland) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,465 to it, the largest being PETSMART CHARITIES INC ($14,100). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $14,465 in grants to FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE.
Who is the largest funder of FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE?
PETSMART CHARITIES INC is the largest funder on record, with $14,100 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRECKLES FOUNDATION & ANIMAL RESCUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing