Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER

FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,037 to it, the largest being THE PG&E CORPORATION FOUNDATION ($5,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$241k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$5k
Net assets
$48k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What Franklin Wildcats Youth Football & Cheer does

Mission

Franklin Jr. Wildcats Youth Football and Cheer Inc. hereinafter referred to as the Jr. Wildcats exists to promote the emotional mental and physical development of youths ages six to fourteen. The purpose of the Jr. Wildcats is to offer the opportunity to participate in community supported football and cheer programs which stress the intrinsic value of every individual participant. The goal of the Jr. Wildcats association is to promote personal achievement and improvement through discipline and the spirit of competition. The youth players will be coached in a positive environment which will build character teamwork the challenge of competition and personal responsibility. The Jr. Wildcats is dedicated to organizing the finest program to enable the youth participant to have the best experience possible.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

On its FY2025 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

During the year the organization restructured its cheer program by separating sideline cheer and competition cheer into distinct program components. Previously competition participation was included within the standard cheer structure. The revised structure now allows families to enroll in sideline cheer independently with competition cheer offered as an optional add-on program for interested participants. This change broadened access to the organizations cheer services and aligned program fees more closely with associated competition costs. Importantly this adjustment did not affect the organizations exempt purpose.

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. The organization provides youth tackle football programming for elementary and middle school athletes including practices games certified coaching equipment safety training and league participation. The program promotes teamwork leadership discipline and physical fitness. The organization offers youth cheer programming to support football activities and competitive opportunities. The program involves sideline cheer participation during the football season and optional competition cheer opportunities. Throughout the year the organization revamped its cheer program by dividing it into sideline and competition components. This adjustment enables families to engage in sideline cheer separately while providing competition cheer as an elective program. This modification increased accessibility and matched fees with competition-related expenses. Importantly this restructuring did not change the organizations exempt purpose.

    $218,113 spent$205,635 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $218,113.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($75k) Expenses 100 ($65k) Net assets 100 ($16k)2018 Revenue 98 ($73k) Expenses 95 ($62k) Net assets 171 ($27k)2019 Revenue 93 ($69k) Expenses 123 ($81k) Net assets 98 ($16k)2020 Revenue 25 ($18k) Expenses 7 ($5k) Net assets 186 ($29k)2021 Revenue 76 ($57k) Expenses 124 ($81k) Net assets 124 ($20k)2022 Revenue 160 ($120k) Expenses 185 ($121k) Net assets 117 ($18k)2023 Revenue 161 ($121k) Expenses 190 ($124k) Net assets 94 ($15k)2024 Revenue 216 ($162k) Expenses 231 ($151k) Net assets 162 ($26k)2025 Revenue 322 ($241k) Expenses 333 ($218k) Net assets 304 ($48k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (322)Expenses (333)Net assets (304)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $26k to $48k (+88%).

$16k
$27k
$16k
$29k
$20k
$18k
$15k
$26k
$48k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

15% of FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’17
$11k
’18
−$12k
’19
$14k
’20
−$24k
’21
−$1k
’22
−$4k
’23
$11k
’24
$22k
’25
2.6
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $16 → $11.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
2
1

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $37 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin9% · above the median
Months of reserve2.6mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)16% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 10,453 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER?
FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,037 to it, the largest being THE PG&E CORPORATION FOUNDATION ($5,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $5,037 in grants to FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER?
THE PG&E CORPORATION FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $5,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FRANKLIN WILDCATS YOUTH FOOTBALL & CHEER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Franklin Wildcats Youth Football & Cheer →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing