Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC

FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,600 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($5,050). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2026
$193k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$74k
0/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Foxboro Youth Football and Cheerleadinginc does

Mission

Youth football and cheerleading

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Foxboro youth football provides young boys and girls the benefit of athletic competition to foster teamwork and discipline. The program services 100-150 children annually.

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($73k) Expenses 100 ($65k) Net assets 100 ($62k)2018 Revenue 71 ($52k) Expenses 121 ($79k) Net assets 57 ($36k)2021 Revenue 62 ($45k) Expenses 58 ($38k) Net assets 60 ($38k)2022 Revenue 81 ($60k) Expenses 60 ($39k) Net assets 93 ($58k)2023 Revenue 122 ($89k) Expenses 160 ($104k) Net assets 70 ($43k)2024 Revenue 150 ($110k) Expenses 154 ($100k) Net assets 71 ($44k)2025 Revenue 205 ($150k) Expenses 234 ($152k) Net assets 68 ($42k)2026 Revenue 263 ($193k) Expenses 248 ($161k) Net assets 119 ($74k)
'17'18'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (263)Expenses (248)Net assets (119)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2025 to 2026, from $44k to $77k (+74%).

$62k
$36k
$38k
$58k
$43k
$45k
$44k
$77k
'17'18'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

22% of FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (18% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 16,168 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$8k
’17
−$27k
’18
$7k
’21
$21k
’22
−$15k
’23
$10k
’24
−$2k
’25
$32k
’26
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 95% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 48% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC.

48%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

95% of FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $500 that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Massachusetts funders.

MA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 442 recreation & sports nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 442 recreation & sports nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Organizations like FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC?
FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $10,600 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($5,050). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 95% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $10,600 in grants to FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC.
Who is the largest funder of FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $5,050 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FOXBORO YOUTH FOOTBALL AND CHEERLEADINGINC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Foxboro Youth Football and Cheerleadinginc →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2017–2026), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing