Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA

FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA (Virginia) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $870,375 to it, the largest being THE SCHMIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION ($400,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$572k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$870k
Net assets
$530k
2/9 repeat funders
01What it does

What Four Directions - Rfa does

Mission

Four directions-rfa's mission is to help educate and encourage tribal citizens on the importance of participating in all electoral processes - municipal, county, state, and federal - and ensure that all eligible native voters have a equal opportunity to choose, at the polls, who will govern.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Four directions-rfa's assisted tribal citizens in nevada, arizona, montana, and wisconsin participate in local, state, and federal elections.

    $569,710 spentof which $300,000 as grants
    61% of program spending
  2. Four directions-rfa hosted non-partisan native american issues forums in arizona, nevada, and wisconsin to educate candidates for elected office about the unique issues affecting tribal citizens who live on american indian reservations and those who live off-reservation.

    $366,241 spentof which $220,000 as grants
    39% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $935,951.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($1.7M) Expenses 100 ($1.6M) Net assets 100 ($121k)2025 Revenue 34 ($572k) Expenses 10 ($164k) Net assets 438 ($530k)
20242025
Revenue (34)Expenses (10)Net assets (438)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $121k to $530k (+338%).

$121k
$530k
20242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2025 100%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

100% of FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$91k
’24
$409k
’25
39
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed38
Joined·+6
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $25k → $130k.

5 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA.

46%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 71% · 2021 77% · 2022 100% · 2023 77% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 22% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $418k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside Virginia, across 4 states.

IL
CA
CO
TN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $452k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin71% · top quartile
Months of reserve38.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−66% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 36%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

69%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA?
FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA (Virginia) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $870,375 to it, the largest being THE SCHMIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION ($400,000). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $870,375 in grants to FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA?
THE SCHMIDT FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $400,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FOUR DIRECTIONS - RFA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing