Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

Foundation Preparatory Academy

Foundation Preparatory Academy (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $626 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($626). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$348k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$626
Net assets
$75k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Foundation Preparatory Academy does

Mission

Provide a college-preparatory education in a christian environment through a university-model-school - a blend of traditional public and private schools and home schools. Currently kindergarten - 12th grade.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. University-model school - a blend of traditional public and private schools and home schools to give a highly successful college-preparatory education set in a christian environment. Currently 57 students, kindergarten-12th grade.

    $344,536 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $344,536.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($209k) Expenses 100 ($232k) Net assets 100 ($87k)2018 Revenue 112 ($234k) Expenses 97 ($224k) Net assets 112 ($97k)2019 Revenue 105 ($219k) Expenses 99 ($230k) Net assets 99 ($86k)2020 Revenue 83 ($173k) Expenses 89 ($207k) Net assets 60 ($52k)2021 Revenue 122 ($256k) Expenses 94 ($218k) Net assets 103 ($90k)2022 Revenue 126 ($263k) Expenses 114 ($264k) Net assets 103 ($89k)2023 Revenue 135 ($281k) Expenses 132 ($306k) Net assets 74 ($64k)2024 Revenue 162 ($339k) Expenses 143 ($332k) Net assets 83 ($72k)2025 Revenue 166 ($348k) Expenses 148 ($345k) Net assets 86 ($75k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (166)Expenses (148)Net assets (86)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $88k to $164k (+87%).

$91k
$99k
$87k
$88k
$164k
$163k
$138k
$126k
$138k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 13%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

9% of Foundation Preparatory Academy’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$23k
’17
$10k
’18
−$11k
’19
−$34k
’20
$38k
’21
−$649
’22
−$25k
’23
$7k
’24
$3k
’25
6.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed977666101012
Joined·+1+0+1+0+0+5+0+5
No longer listed·30200103
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $118 → $174.

Funder
'20
'21
'22
'23
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 1 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Foundation Preparatory Academy’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Foundation Preparatory Academy's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $626 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Foundation Preparatory Academy's revenue grew 66% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve6.5mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Foundation Preparatory Academy

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
50%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Foundation Preparatory Academy: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Foundation Preparatory Academy?
Foundation Preparatory Academy (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $626 to it, the largest being AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION ($626). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Foundation Preparatory Academy have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $626 in grants to Foundation Preparatory Academy, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Foundation Preparatory Academy?
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $626 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Foundation Preparatory Academy find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Foundation Preparatory Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing