Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain

Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain (California) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $864,150 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($471,032). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$228k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$864k
Net assets
$187k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 68%
01What it does

What Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain does

Mission

Provide educational information regarding sustainable transportation

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Menlo Together provided community education regarding housing, public transportation environmental sustainability, and equity in Menlo Park.

    $123,232 spentof which $24,000 as grants
    52% of program spending
  2. Friends of Caltrain provided community education about public transportation on the Peninsula Corridor advocacy for emergency transit funding, consulting regarding public transportation, successful advocacy for a transportation ballot measure.

    $94,011 spentof which $10,500 as grants$101,100 earned by the program
    40% of program spending
  3. Transbay Coalition provided mentoring for community advocates focused on sustainable transportation issues in the Bay Area as well as provided education to candidates and the broader community regarding sustainable transportation topics.

    $18,576 spent
    8% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $235,819.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($87k) Expenses 100 ($80k) Net assets 100 ($31k)2018 Revenue 156 ($137k) Expenses 168 ($134k) Net assets 135 ($42k)2019 Revenue 208 ($182k) Expenses 245 ($196k) Net assets 79 ($25k)2020 Revenue 310 ($271k) Expenses 294 ($235k) Net assets 192 ($60k)2021 Revenue 187 ($163k) Expenses 223 ($178k) Net assets 144 ($45k)2022 Revenue 319 ($278k) Expenses 209 ($167k) Net assets 522 ($164k)2023 Revenue 322 ($281k) Expenses 260 ($208k) Net assets 756 ($237k)2024 Revenue 261 ($228k) Expenses 348 ($278k) Net assets 597 ($187k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (261)Expenses (348)Net assets (597)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $54k to $168k (+210%).

$31k
$42k
$28k
$63k
$54k
$168k
$243k
$189k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 9% · 2023 5% · 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’17
$2k
’18
−$14k
’19
$35k
’20
−$15k
’21
$111k
’22
$73k
’23
−$50k
’24
7.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Yoriko Kishimoto

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2020202220232024
Listed9888
Joined··+0+0
No longer listed··00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $10k → $130k.

5 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 94% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 91%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain.

55%
largest funder
91%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 54% · 2019 58% · 2020 56% · 2021 79% · 2022 69% · 2023 69% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

94% of Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $55k that is directly attributable, 73% of it comes from California funders.

CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $809k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 9%Fundraising 6%

Governance

9
board members
89%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

73%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain?
Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain (California) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $864,150 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($471,032). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 94% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $864,150 in grants to Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain?
Silicon Valley Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $471,032 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Foundation for Regional Transit DBA Friends of Caltrain find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing