Skip to content

Wyoming · Nonprofit

FORMAK

FORMAK (Wyoming) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $61,729 to it, the largest being TACO JOHNS FOUNDATION ($46,469). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$5k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$62k
Net assets
$270k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Formak does

Mission

Assist the city of cheyenne and laramie county school district #1 in updating the wyoming safe route to school program plan. The plan will conduct city-wide pedestrian school route safety audits which include both the street crossings and paths, enhance school and public education, and construct warranted safety upgrades and improvements.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The purpose of this program is to work hand in hand with the community to understand the current infrastructure of all school cross walks and school zones to identify where improvements can be made to specific school zones through new and improved signage to better signify school zones. This program will be conducted in cheyenne, wyoming in partnership with the city of cheyenne and the wyoming department of transportation.during 2025, there were no program expenses incurred. We are working with the city of cheyenne to identify the next project.

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($152k) Expenses 100 ($2k) Net assets 100 ($150k)2023 Revenue 61 ($93k) Expenses 1080 ($18k) Net assets 149 ($225k)2024 Revenue 69 ($105k) Expenses 3718 ($64k) Net assets 177 ($266k)2025 Revenue 3 ($5k) Expenses 51 ($871) Net assets 179 ($270k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (3)Expenses (51)Net assets (179)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $150k to $225k (+49%).

$150k
$225k
$266k
$270k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

86% of FORMAK’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,230 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$150k
’22
$74k
’23
$41k
’24
$4k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $30k → $6k.

Funder
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
2

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 25% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FORMAK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FORMAK leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

FORMAK draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Wyoming, across 1 state in all.

MN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Wyoming out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FORMAK runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 6,328 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin82% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−68% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,328 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like FORMAK

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Wyoming

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FORMAK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FORMAK?
FORMAK (Wyoming) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $61,729 to it, the largest being TACO JOHNS FOUNDATION ($46,469). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FORMAK have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $61,729 in grants to FORMAK, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FORMAK?
TACO JOHNS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $46,469 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FORMAK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Wyoming. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Formak →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing