Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,000 to it, the largest being JOHN P PREVITI MEMORIAL FOUNDATION ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$757k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$26k
Net assets
$318k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Fontana Chamber of Commerce does

Mission

The chamber program services activities are for the purpose of providing support, education, and involvement in working & governmental protection for members of the business community. The organization serves as a liason between city government and the business community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Liason between city government and the business community.

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($151k) Expenses 100 ($152k) Net assets 100 ($19k)2018 Revenue 90 ($136k) Expenses 81 ($123k) Net assets 185 ($36k)2019 Revenue 39 ($59k) Expenses 52 ($78k) Net assets 88 ($17k)2020 Revenue 233 ($352k) Expenses 207 ($314k) Net assets 281 ($55k)2021 Revenue 218 ($328k) Expenses 181 ($275k) Net assets 365 ($71k)2022 Revenue 746 ($1.1M) Expenses 592 ($898k) Net assets 1536 ($298k)2023 Revenue 505 ($762k) Expenses 496 ($752k) Net assets 1893 ($367k)2024 Revenue 507 ($764k) Expenses 484 ($733k) Net assets 1485 ($288k)2025 Revenue 502 ($757k) Expenses 479 ($726k) Net assets 1641 ($318k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (502)Expenses (479)Net assets (1641)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $74k to $308k (+318%).

$29k
$43k
$43k
$55k
$74k
$308k
$381k
$288k
$318k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 13% · 2018 15% · 2019 36%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$834
’17
$13k
’18
−$19k
’19
$38k
’20
$54k
’21
$227k
’22
$10k
’23
$31k
’24
$30k
’25
4.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Phil Cothran

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed555555555
Joined·+0+0+0+0+2+1+0+0
No longer listed·00002100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2021: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $5k → $15k.

From the IRS filings of FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 77% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

77%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE's grant income comes from California funders.

CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

80% of spending goes to programs.

Program 80%Management 10%Fundraising 10%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE (California) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $26,000 to it, the largest being JOHN P PREVITI MEMORIAL FOUNDATION ($20,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $26,000 in grants to FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE?
JOHN P PREVITI MEMORIAL FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FONTANA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fontana Chamber of Commerce →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing