Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

Fiscal Challenge Inc

Fiscal Challenge Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $347,931 to it, the largest being PETER G PETERSON FOUNDATION ($327,931). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$200k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$348k
Net assets
$110k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 87%
01What it does

What Fiscal Challenge Inc does

Mission

Fiscal Challenge Inc. provides experiential educational programming focused on fiscal policy economics budgeting and public policy analysis. Through a nationwide collegiate competition students develop analytical research presentation and policy-making skills by creating long-term fiscal solutions and presenting recommendations to professionals and subject matter experts. The organization coordinates educational programming competition events networking opportunities and policy-focused experiential learning activities designed to prepare students for careers and graduate study in economics public policy government and related fields. Programming includes student engagement opportunities educational resources public policy analysis exercises live presentation events mentorship and career exploration programming.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Fiscal Challenge Inc. provided experiential educational programming designed to enhance students understanding of fiscal policy economics and public policy analysis. Through a nationwide collegiate competition students researched and developed long-term fiscal policy solutions prepared analytical presentations and presented recommendations to professionals and subject matter experts. The organization coordinated educational resources student engagement activities networking opportunities and live competition events that helped participants strengthen research analytical communication and leadership skills while gaining exposure to careers in economics government and public policy.

    $12,034 spentof which $12,034 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $12,034.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($77k) Expenses 100 ($77k) Net assets 100 ($16k)2023 Revenue 162 ($125k) Expenses 114 ($88k) Net assets 292 ($46k)2024 Revenue 157 ($121k) Expenses 140 ($108k) Net assets 434 ($68k)2025 Revenue 260 ($200k) Expenses 205 ($158k) Net assets 705 ($110k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (260)Expenses (205)Net assets (705)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $68k to $110k (+62%).

$16k
$56k
$68k
$110k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Fiscal Challenge Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$0
’22
$37k
’23
$13k
’24
$42k
’25
8.4
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $20k → $109k.

Funder
'17
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of Fiscal Challenge Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Fiscal Challenge Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 94% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

94%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

Fiscal Challenge Inc draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside North Carolina, across 2 states in all.

NY
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’22
’23
North Carolina out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Fiscal Challenge Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin21% · above the median
Months of reserve8.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)38% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Fiscal Challenge Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

8% of spending goes to programs.

Program 8%Management 92%Fundraising 0%

Governance

0
board members
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Fiscal Challenge Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Fiscal Challenge Inc?
Fiscal Challenge Inc (North Carolina) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $347,931 to it, the largest being PETER G PETERSON FOUNDATION ($327,931). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Fiscal Challenge Inc have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $347,931 in grants to Fiscal Challenge Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Fiscal Challenge Inc?
PETER G PETERSON FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $327,931 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Fiscal Challenge Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fiscal Challenge →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing