Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

Florida · Nonprofit

FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC

FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC (Florida) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,579 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC ($8,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

$29k
Revenue FY2025
4
Funders on record
$14k
Grants received
$35k
Net assets
3/4 repeat funders

Against its field

FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC's revenue fell 34% between 2024 and 2025.

Operating margin−13% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−34% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 647 civil rights nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($44k) Expenses 100 ($29k) Net assets 100 ($38k)2025 Revenue 66 ($29k) Expenses 113 ($33k) Net assets 90 ($35k)
20242025
Revenue (66)Expenses (113)Net assets (90)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,441 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$15k
24
$4k
25
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $500 → $2k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)60% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

59% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC.

59%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 97% · 2021 97% · 2022 100% · 2023 65%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

59% of FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Florida funders.

FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

19
20
21
23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $8k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 4 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1k on record.

State$1k
Top programs
  • ADVERTISING - GENERAL $1k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

FL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC?
FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC (Florida) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $13,579 to it, the largest being THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC ($8,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $13,579 in grants to FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC?
THE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST FLORIDA INC is the largest funder on record, with $8,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FERNANDINA BEACH PRIDE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing