Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC

FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC (Illinois) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,343 to it, the largest being CHARLES RUEMMELIN FOUNDATION THE FNB COMMUNITY BANK TRUSTEE ($2,758). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$7.8M
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$3k
Net assets
$5.0M
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Fayco Enterprises Inc does

Mission

To integrate people with disabilities and other life issues into the community and enrich their quality of life with choice and independence.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Community integrated living-a residential alternative to which affords a set of services, unique to the individual, to ensure that an appropriate residential option is open to each developmentally disabled adult. This program provided care for the participants for 365 days of the year. Under this program the organization provided intensive residential services to 43 individuals. Approximately 12,452 hours of care were provided to the individuals served.

    $3,269,246 spent
    58% of program spending
  2. Community day services-this program is open to developmentally disabled adults, based upon availability of funding and program capacity. Services are designed for an array of ability and skill level ranging from; 1) individuals with the most significant disability who may enjoy a program with an emphasis on in-house and community activities that include socialization, health and wellness, safety, and independent living skills to 2)individuals desiring a more advanced opportunity to learn and explore their community through volunteerism and an exposure to competitive and sheltered employment. This program operated for 240 days during the year. Under this program, approximately 142202 hours of service were provided to the 144 participants.

    $2,145,662 spent
    38% of program spending
  3. Community employment/work partners-this program is a cooperative effort between the industrial and rehabilitation communities to find competitive employment opportunities for a qualified disabled worker and help ensure their success on the job. Discovering the best path to employment includes a commitment from the individual to focus on key areas of job training and a partnership with employers in our community to provide job opportunities that maximize success. This service is offered to teens in transitioning from high school and adults with disabilities. This program operated for 240 days during the year. During the year, the program served 17 individuals and arranged competitive employment opportunities for 9 of those individuals.

    $185,139 spent
    3% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $5,600,047.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($6.4M) Expenses 100 ($5.5M) Net assets 100 ($3.9M)2022 Revenue 91 ($5.8M) Expenses 103 ($5.7M) Net assets 105 ($4.1M)2023 Revenue 102 ($6.6M) Expenses 111 ($6.1M) Net assets 117 ($4.5M)2024 Revenue 105 ($6.7M) Expenses 120 ($6.6M) Net assets 121 ($4.7M)2025 Revenue 121 ($7.8M) Expenses 137 ($7.5M) Net assets 129 ($5.0M)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (121)Expenses (137)Net assets (129)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $5.5M to $6.1M (+12%).

$5.0M
$5.0M
$5.5M
$6.1M
$6.1M
20212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 18% · 2022 1% · 2023 1% · 2024 2% · 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

5% of FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (16% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,617 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$959k
’21
$182k
’22
$472k
’23
$160k
’24
$292k
’25
2.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20212022202320242025
Listed1716161614
Joined·+1+1+1+1
No longer listed·2113
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $194 → $49.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 83% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

83%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $585 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC's revenue grew 21% between 2021 and 2025.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve2.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,012 employment nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC?
FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC (Illinois) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,343 to it, the largest being CHARLES RUEMMELIN FOUNDATION THE FNB COMMUNITY BANK TRUSTEE ($2,758). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $3,343 in grants to FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC?
CHARLES RUEMMELIN FOUNDATION THE FNB COMMUNITY BANK TRUSTEE is the largest funder on record, with $2,758 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FAYCO ENTERPRISES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Fayco Enterprises →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing