Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

FARM COMMONS

FARM COMMONS (Minnesota) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $187,992 to it, the largest being Trustees of Tufts College ($54,723). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$812k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$188k
Net assets
$685k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Farm Commons does

Mission

Farm Commons' mission is to provide the legal resources that sustainable farmers need to become the stable, resilient foundation of a community-based food system. Farm Commons empowers agricultural communities (including farmers, ranchers, and agriculture support persons) to identify and resolve legal vulnerabilities within an ecosystem of support. An ecosystem of support includes accountants, attorneys, and insurance agents who assist agricultural business owners in resolving risk. To carry out our mission, we create educational resources including online workshops. We also develop the leadership of agricultural community members (farmers and their supporters) to support legal resiliency in their region.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Direct Legal Education: We reached 15,000 agricultural community members with quality educational resources on farm law issues. We debuted new capacity to address emerging threats and legal uncertainty across the farm law landscape. Across 20 unique webinars, we reached 4100 community members with rapid response information. These webinars addressed terminated and frozen USDA contracts, using the NAD appeals process, Immigration and Customs Enforcement issues, the H-2A visa program changes, and new USDA general terms and conditions. These webinars alone reached 4200 farmers and their supporters. With partners nationwide, we developed 9 new guides and template documents to accompany our webinar outreach. These guides were downloaded over 1000 times, the majority for further distribution in local communities. We didn't just focus on emerging threats- we continued our work on chronic farm law matters with 16 new guides addressing purchasing land as a group of unrelated persons, developing botanical products, managing employee pay, providing employee benefits, and avoiding discrimination on the basis of ability. We continued partnerships with organizations and Extension offices by…

    $311,222 spent$370,742 earned by the program
    87% of program spending
  2. Non-Farmer Education: We trained 15 new farm support professionals in the basics of farm law through our Guiding Resilience program. This 5-week program orients supporters to the basic issues, empowering them to help farmers without going beyond the boundaries of professional responsibility. We deepened our investment in the leadership of 12 Legal Ecosystem Fellows. Fellows are trained across a 6 week program to deliver farm law education programming in their own communities and we provided continuing support and review of presentations. Third, we developed 3 new guides specifically to help farm supporters steer farmers through the processes of developing contracts like leases and governance documents. Lastly, we began a project to better empower educators that reach English Langauge Learners through low/no literacy required presentations.

    $42,751 spent$97,586 earned by the program
    12% of program spending
  3. Research and Legal Services: We provided legal services to 3 clients in 2025 in matters that helped grow our expertise and develop useful educational materials for the entire agricultural community.

    $3,277 spent$6,745 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $357,250.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($307k) Expenses 100 ($323k) Net assets 100 ($182k)2020 Revenue 142 ($437k) Expenses 114 ($369k) Net assets 137 ($250k)2021 Revenue 143 ($439k) Expenses 136 ($438k) Net assets 138 ($251k)2022 Revenue 165 ($505k) Expenses 146 ($471k) Net assets 156 ($285k)2023 Revenue 187 ($574k) Expenses 179 ($577k) Net assets 154 ($281k)2024 Revenue 200 ($614k) Expenses 167 ($540k) Net assets 195 ($355k)2025 Revenue 265 ($812k) Expenses 150 ($483k) Net assets 376 ($685k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (265)Expenses (150)Net assets (376)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $377k to $689k (+83%).

$183k
$254k
$264k
$288k
$283k
$377k
$689k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 57% · 2020 78% · 2021 78% · 2022 66% · 2023 67% · 2024 77% · 2025 44%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

88% of FARM COMMONS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$16k
’19
$68k
’20
$894
’21
$34k
’22
−$4k
’23
$74k
’24
$329k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed7227768
Joined····+0+0+2
No longer listed····010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $25k → $50k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
$49k
Viva Farmsunclassified
$20k
funders
1
1
1
1
3
3
1

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 13% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FARM COMMONS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FARM COMMONS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

84% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FARM COMMONS.

29%
largest funder
71%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 53% · 2023 50% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

FARM COMMONS draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Minnesota, across 4 states in all.

WA
MA
CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $25k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FARM COMMONS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin41% · top quartile
Months of reserve11.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding FARM COMMONS receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $970k on record.

Federal$970k
grants $970kcontracts $0
17
20
21
22
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$970k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like FARM COMMONS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

74% of spending goes to programs.

Program 74%Management 23%Fundraising 3%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FARM COMMONS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FARM COMMONS?
FARM COMMONS (Minnesota) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $187,992 to it, the largest being Trustees of Tufts College ($54,723). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FARM COMMONS have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $187,992 in grants to FARM COMMONS, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FARM COMMONS?
Trustees of Tufts College is the largest funder on record, with $54,723 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FARM COMMONS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Farm Commons →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing