Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK

FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK (Washington) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $254,259 to it, the largest being NORTH CENTRAL ACCOUNTABLE COMMUNITY OF HEALTH ($165,259). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$2.5M
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$254k
Net assets
$689k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Family Health Centers Omak does

Mission

The organization supports the activities of family health centers to provide community health care in north central washington.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Advance conducts two regional recovery coach programs that serve people in our communities across north central washington (recovery navigator program) and in our county jails (in-custody recovery coaching). These programs assist people with substance use disorders (sud) to develop a wellness plan that addresses all health related social needs (hrsn) to support multiple pathways to recovery. Some of the hrsn supports include assistance with transportation to and from inpatient sud treatment, emergency and long-term housing, food security, justice system navigation and compliance, clothing and hygiene needs. As participants progress through the programs, advance also supports connections to colleges, trades, and gainful employment opportunities that support participant independence. These programs are provided directly by advance in okanogan and grant counties. In chelan and douglas counties, these programs are provided by subcontracted partners. In addition to recovery coach programs provided regionally, advance provides financial assistance in okanogan county via grant funds for long term housing support targeting historically marginalized populations - specifically those exiting…

    $2,108,697 spentof which $2,566 as grants$277,787 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $2,108,697.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($434k) Expenses 100 ($701k) Net assets 100 ($909k)2018 Revenue 115 ($501k) Expenses 96 ($672k) Net assets 81 ($739k)2019 Revenue 118 ($511k) Expenses 94 ($662k) Net assets 65 ($588k)2020 Revenue 114 ($496k) Expenses 87 ($610k) Net assets 52 ($474k)2021 Revenue 83 ($360k) Expenses 60 ($421k) Net assets 9 ($86k)2022 Revenue 57 ($248k) Expenses 36 ($254k) Net assets 9 ($80k)2023 Revenue 499 ($2.2M) Expenses 275 ($1.9M) Net assets 35 ($314k)2024 Revenue 454 ($2.0M) Expenses 255 ($1.8M) Net assets 55 ($500k)2025 Revenue 573 ($2.5M) Expenses 328 ($2.3M) Net assets 76 ($689k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (573)Expenses (328)Net assets (76)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $5.8M to $86k (−99%).

$7.1M
$6.5M
$6.2M
$5.8M
$86k
$363k
$785k
$786k
$1.2M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 15% · 2023 15% · 2024 8% · 2025 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

89% of FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$267k
’17
−$171k
’18
−$150k
’19
−$114k
’20
−$61k
’21
−$6k
’22
$234k
’23
$186k
’24
$189k
’25
4.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Jesus Hernandez

CEO

Board chair

Jose Luna

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed987777131414
Joined·+0+2+1+1+1+7+4+1
No longer listed·13111131
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $75k → $151k.

Funder
'20
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
1
1
2
1

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 35% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK leans on a few funders — its largest provides 65% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK.

65%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 91% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK's grant income comes from Washington funders.

WA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’22
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $89k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK has grown faster than three-quarters of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin8% · above the median
Months of reserve4.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Family Health Centers · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK?
FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK (Washington) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $254,259 to it, the largest being NORTH CENTRAL ACCOUNTABLE COMMUNITY OF HEALTH ($165,259). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $254,259 in grants to FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK?
NORTH CENTRAL ACCOUNTABLE COMMUNITY OF HEALTH is the largest funder on record, with $165,259 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS OMAK find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Family Health Centers Omak →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing