Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC

FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC (Virginia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,084 to it, the largest being THE LEE AND JULIET FOLGER FUND ($20,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$202k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$34k
Net assets
$336k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 7%
01What it does

What Falls Church Arts Inc does

Mission

Support for community based art and arts education

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Gallery Exhibits: The organization furthered its cause of enriching public awareness of the visual arts through public exhibition of local and regional artists in its storefront gallery. 464 works of art by 401 different artists were exhibited over the 2025 year in themed and juried exhibitions. All works exhibited in the gallery were also shown and made available in On-line presentations of the exhibitions. Robust exhibition participation and placement in private collections demonstrates the strong support for the organization by both artists and the community at large

    $68,068 spentof which $29,000 as grants$41,832 earned by the program
    44% of program spending
  2. Arts Education: in-person art classes provided throughout the year across many fine arts disciplines. Broad age groups targeted, with after school sessions and summer classes for youth. 356 class registrations for the calendar year. "Excellence in Art Scholarship" awards made to several graduating high school students who planned to further their artistic pursuits in college.

    $78,707 spentof which $25,070 as grants$70,285 earned by the program
    51% of program spending
  3. Community Arts: Our outdoor Plein Air painting festival exhibited 48 works viewed by around 500 visitors. The organization's weekly display at Falls Church's Farmer's Market brings art to the over 1,000 weekly visitors and enhances awareness of Falls Church Arts, its offerings, and opportunities for involvement. Halloween Painting and Spring Festivals enlisting street level merchants to release their windows to groups of youthful and enthusiastic volunteer painters making downtown Falls Church City into a series of seasonal canvases, estimated 670 participants.

    $6,490 spent$16,693 earned by the program
    4% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $153,265.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($117k) Expenses 100 ($58k) Net assets 100 ($129k)2021 Revenue 100 ($117k) Expenses 142 ($82k) Net assets 127 ($164k)2022 Revenue 140 ($164k) Expenses 215 ($125k) Net assets 157 ($203k)2023 Revenue 150 ($176k) Expenses 247 ($143k) Net assets 182 ($235k)2024 Revenue 176 ($206k) Expenses 240 ($139k) Net assets 234 ($301k)2025 Revenue 173 ($202k) Expenses 288 ($167k) Net assets 260 ($336k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (173)Expenses (288)Net assets (260)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $129k to $228k (+76%).

$129k
$228k
$246k
$258k
$304k
$338k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 7% · 2025 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

31% of FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$59k
’20
$35k
’21
$39k
’22
$32k
’23
$66k
’24
$34k
’25
2.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed67
Joined·+1
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $150 → $12k.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 59% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

41% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC.

59%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 56% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

VA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’21
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $21 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve2.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC?
FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC (Virginia) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,084 to it, the largest being THE LEE AND JULIET FOLGER FUND ($20,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $34,084 in grants to FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC?
THE LEE AND JULIET FOLGER FUND is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like FALLS CHURCH ARTS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Falls Church Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing