Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC

EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC (New York) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $290,450 to it, the largest being WEST HARLEM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ($143,300). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$284k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$290k
Net assets
$48k
6/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Every Voice Choirs Inc does

Mission

It is the mission of every voice choirs (evc) to promote the musical and personal growth of youth by empowering them to discover and share their voices with confidence and pride. Evc seeks to build on students' unique musical interests and experiences, creating ensembles that are shaped by their diverse members in which every voice truly matters.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Every voice choirs offered six afterschool programs based in upper manhattan in 2024-2025: kids choir (ages 7-10), youth choir (ages 11-17), concert choir (ages 11-17, by audition), voiceability (for children with disabilities, ages 7-17), intergenerational choir (children with their trusted adults) and school satellite program. Major concerts included the pumpkin singalong (10/27/24), holiday caroling at the forum (12/16/24), mlk jr. Day community singing (1/19/25), earth day jazz (4/7/25) and spring concert for the environment at merkin hall (5/17/25). Additionally, evc choirs appeared in a documentary about the legacy of dr. Martin luther king, two cd's (naxos and navona labels) and in leonard bernstein's mass at carnegie hall.

    $173,394 spent$103,735 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $173,394.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($101k) Expenses 100 ($98k) Net assets 100 ($5k)2018 Revenue 151 ($152k) Expenses 137 ($133k) Net assets 511 ($23k)2019 Revenue 152 ($152k) Expenses 152 ($149k) Net assets 595 ($27k)2020 Revenue 160 ($161k) Expenses 164 ($160k) Net assets 610 ($28k)2021 Revenue 180 ($181k) Expenses 170 ($166k) Net assets 956 ($43k)2022 Revenue 191 ($192k) Expenses 202 ($198k) Net assets 831 ($38k)2023 Revenue 241 ($243k) Expenses 249 ($243k) Net assets 833 ($38k)2024 Revenue 249 ($251k) Expenses 254 ($248k) Net assets 882 ($40k)2025 Revenue 283 ($284k) Expenses 282 ($276k) Net assets 1071 ($48k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (283)Expenses (282)Net assets (1071)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $90k to $113k (+26%).

$6k
$29k
$44k
$59k
$81k
$72k
$90k
$113k
$131k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 41% · 2025 35%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

63% of EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,618 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’17
$19k
’18
$4k
’19
$668
’20
$16k
’21
−$6k
’22
$93
’23
$2k
’24
$9k
’25
3.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed778
Joined·+0+2
No longer listed·01
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $23k → $25k.

2 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 2% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC.

49%
largest funder
94%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 70% · 2019 71% · 2020 56% · 2021 60% · 2022 60% · 2023 60% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC's grant income comes from New York funders.

NY
CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC has grown faster than half of the 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve3.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,262 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $40k on record.

Federal$40k
grants $40kcontracts $0
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$40k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

63% of spending goes to programs.

Program 63%Management 29%Fundraising 8%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC?
EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC (New York) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $290,450 to it, the largest being WEST HARLEM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION ($143,300). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $290,450 in grants to EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC?
WEST HARLEM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $143,300 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EVERY VOICE CHOIRS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Every Voice Choirs →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing