Oregon · Nonprofit
EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS
EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS (Oregon) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $54,266 to it, the largest being THE COLLINS FOUNDATION ($18,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 14,271 arts & culture nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 14,271 arts & culture nonprofits under $100k, FY2023
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Regional Arts & Culture Councilshared fundersportfolio match
- Lane Arts Councillocalportfolio match
- The Svane Family Foundationportfolio match
Who funds it, year by year
2021 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $8k → $23k.
2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 18% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 78%; half comes from just 2 funders.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left
Largest funder’s share by year: 2021 100% · 2022 80% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS's grant income comes from Oregon funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 8 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Regional Arts & Culture Councilshared fundersportfolio matchOR · backs 86 organizations that share your funders · its grantees resemble your mission
- Lane Arts Councillocalportfolio matchOR · funds 43 organizations near you · its grantees resemble your mission
- The Svane Family Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Chorus Americaportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Lower Manhattan Cultural Council Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- New Music USA Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Heritage of Pride Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Chamber Music America Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Fractured Atlas Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- SF Lesbian Gay Bi Trans Pride Celebration Cmteportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Arts Action Alliance Foundation Dba Clackamas County Arts Allianceportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- James and Shirley Rippey Family Foundationshared fundersOR · backs 29 organizations that share your funders
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Oregon
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
0%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS?
- EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS (Oregon) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $54,266 to it, the largest being THE COLLINS FOUNDATION ($18,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS have?
- IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $54,266 in grants to EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS?
- THE COLLINS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $18,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like EUGENE GAY MENS CHORUS find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2023–2023), and the filings of 8funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing