Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

ETOILE ACADEMY INC

ETOILE ACADEMY INC (Texas) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,549,589 to it, the largest being CHARTER FUND INC D/B/A CHARTER SCHOOL GROWTH FUND ($1,847,700). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$16M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$5.5M
Net assets
$5.3M
8/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 36%
01What it does

What Etoile Academy Inc does

Mission

Etoile academy charter school ensures that every student in grades k through 8 has the academic and character foundation necessary to succeed in high school, graudate from college and pursue ambitious life goals.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Etoile academy charter school ensures that every student in grades k through 8 has the academic and character foundation necessary to suceed in high school, graduate from college and pursue ambitious life goals.

    $14,028,032 spent$162,335 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $14,028,032.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($629k) Expenses 100 ($457k) Net assets 100 ($465k)2021 Revenue 523 ($3.3M) Expenses 619 ($2.8M) Net assets 248 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 935 ($5.9M) Expenses 1140 ($5.2M) Net assets 393 ($1.8M)2023 Revenue 1849 ($12M) Expenses 1938 ($8.9M) Net assets 990 ($4.6M)2024 Revenue 2288 ($14M) Expenses 3126 ($14M) Net assets 1014 ($4.7M)2025 Revenue 2542 ($16M) Expenses 3362 ($15M) Net assets 1149 ($5.3M)
201820212022202320242025
Revenue (2542)Expenses (3362)Net assets (1149)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $2.6M to $17M (+542%).

$521k
$1.7M
$2.6M
$17M
$20M
$21M
201820212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 81% · 2022 83% · 2023 71% · 2024 90% · 2025 91%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of ETOILE ACADEMY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,254 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$172k
’18
$459k
’21
$674k
’22
$2.8M
’23
$110k
’24
$629k
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Dr Michelle Bair

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

201820212022202320242025
Listed141214121415
Joined··+4+1+2+3
No longer listed··2302
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $16k → $1.1M.

3 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 27% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ETOILE ACADEMY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ETOILE ACADEMY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 33% of grant income and the top three 67%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

63% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ETOILE ACADEMY INC.

33%
largest funder
67%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 41% · 2022 52% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of ETOILE ACADEMY INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

54% of ETOILE ACADEMY INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.

CO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.5M arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ETOILE ACADEMY INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,794 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve1.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)59% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,794 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like ETOILE ACADEMY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 7%Fundraising 1%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ETOILE ACADEMY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ETOILE ACADEMY INC?
ETOILE ACADEMY INC (Texas) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $5,549,589 to it, the largest being CHARTER FUND INC D/B/A CHARTER SCHOOL GROWTH FUND ($1,847,700). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ETOILE ACADEMY INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $5,549,589 in grants to ETOILE ACADEMY INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ETOILE ACADEMY INC?
CHARTER FUND INC D/B/A CHARTER SCHOOL GROWTH FUND is the largest funder on record, with $1,847,700 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ETOILE ACADEMY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Etoile Academy →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing