Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

Enlightened Solutions

Enlightened Solutions (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,137,467 to it, the largest being THE CHAR AND CHUCK FOWLER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($684,367). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$377k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$375k
3/5 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Enlightened Solutions does

Mission

A research, individual advocacy, and organizational change firm.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Collected experiences of local women and shared data to motivate systems to change while working with women on the ground to help them navigate these exclusionary systems. Also provided community education.

    $230,717 spent$376,844 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $230,717.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($198k) Expenses 100 ($244k) Net assets 100 ($157k)2023 Revenue 114 ($225k) Expenses 102 ($250k) Net assets 84 ($132k)2024 Revenue 215 ($425k) Expenses 103 ($251k) Net assets 194 ($306k)2025 Revenue 190 ($377k) Expenses 127 ($309k) Net assets 238 ($375k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (190)Expenses (127)Net assets (238)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $134k to $308k (+129%).

$161k
$134k
$308k
$375k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2024 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

71% of Enlightened Solutions’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$46k
’22
−$24k
’23
$174k
’24
$68k
’25
8.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed121010
Joined·+1+0
No longer listed·30
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $200k → $310k.

1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 5% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Enlightened Solutions’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Enlightened Solutions leans on a few funders — its largest provides 60% of grant income and the top three 94%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

60%
largest funder
94%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 67% · 2022 51% · 2023 65% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Enlightened Solutions's grant income comes from Ohio funders.

OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $53k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Enlightened Solutions has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve8.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Enlightened Solutions

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 15%Fundraising 10%

Governance

8
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Enlightened Solutions: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Enlightened Solutions?
Enlightened Solutions (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,137,467 to it, the largest being THE CHAR AND CHUCK FOWLER FAMILY FOUNDATION ($684,367). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Enlightened Solutions have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $1,137,467 in grants to Enlightened Solutions, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Enlightened Solutions?
THE CHAR AND CHUCK FOWLER FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $684,367 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Enlightened Solutions find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Enlightened Solutions →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing