Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY

EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY (Missouri) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $36,861 to it, the largest being THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND ($25,170). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$120k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$37k
Net assets
$7k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What Empower North County does

Mission

Our vision is to have a region restored to a place where peace justice equality and self-sufficiency are a reality in every North County community and ethnic group. Our mission is to provide opportunities for the growth capacity building and development of North County especially initiatives that benefit youth and families that ultimately impacts the betterment of the North County region.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Monthly Food Distribution program in partnership with the St. Louis Foodbank serving between 240-450 individuals each month.

    $3,500 spent
    4% of program spending
  2. Annual Affordable Christmas Store served 300 selected children Christmas 2024.

    $20,007 spent
    21% of program spending
  3. Empower Soccer annual fall recreational program serving between over 500 youth. Spring select soccer with over 100 youth. Summer and winter futsal leagues.

    $72,788 spent
    76% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $96,295.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($58k) Expenses 100 ($51k) Net assets 100 ($6k)2024 Revenue 114 ($66k) Expenses 135 ($69k) Net assets 61 ($4k)2025 Revenue 206 ($120k) Expenses 230 ($117k) Net assets 105 ($7k)
202320242025
Revenue (206)Expenses (230)Net assets (105)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $4k to $7k (+73%).

$6k
$4k
$7k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

25% of EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,582 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’23
−$2k
’24
$3k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $2k → $6k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 69% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY.

68%
largest funder
95%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 87% · 2022 93% · 2023 81% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

69% of EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $11k that is directly attributable, 74% of it comes from Missouri funders.

NY
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $25k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY has grown faster than three-quarters of the 2,065 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)44% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,065 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MO

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY?
EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY (Missouri) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $36,861 to it, the largest being THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND ($25,170). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 69% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $36,861 in grants to EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY?
THE BLACKBAUD GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $25,170 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EMPOWER NORTH COUNTY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Empower North County →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing