Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION

EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $67,644 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($53,604). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$61k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$68k
Net assets
$282k
3/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 18%
01What it does

What Edward Taylor Coombs Foundation does

Mission

Our mission is to give merit awards to graduating seniors who have recognized potential or academic strenght; they have a desire to participate in and benefit from further education and/or training and have shown both maturity and responsibility. The ETC Foundation was established with the intent of providing outstanding scholar/athletes financial assistance to pursue their higher education goals, so that they can reach their full potential. The scholarships will support visionary leaders of tomorrow who display exceptional promise today. A second goal of the Foundation is to work with high school students around the issues of "responsible decision making" through seminars, forums, videos and other education programs. Whether we are discussing safe and healthy peer relationships, appropriate usage of "social media", as well as the consequences of drinking an driving, the ETC Foundation hopes to be on the front line of teenage and youg adult education and empowerment.

As stated on its FY2022 Form 990.

Programs

  1. During the current year; $55500. In etc foundation scholarships were awarded. $10,000 marist college freshman lacrosse scholarship was awarded.

    $70,910 spentof which $65,500 as grants
    79% of program spending
  2. One $750 cure ap4 one $343 upper dublin music program

    $1,093 spentof which $1,093 as grants
    1% of program spending
  3. One $10,000 educational contribution to maxwell 2024 leadership conf one $3,000 community shopping sponsor to philadelphia frontiers intl one $1,000 sponsor to aim academy one $933 for youth cinch bags one $48 for blue devils fundraiser one $2,500 for health and education to twin sister docs

    $17,481 spentof which $17,481 as grants
    20% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $89,484.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($86k) Expenses 100 ($115k) Net assets 100 ($84k)2018 Revenue 166 ($143k) Expenses 101 ($116k) Net assets 132 ($111k)2019 Revenue 175 ($151k) Expenses 106 ($122k) Net assets 167 ($140k)2020 Revenue 104 ($90k) Expenses 49 ($56k) Net assets 207 ($174k)2021 Revenue 175 ($151k) Expenses 55 ($63k) Net assets 313 ($262k)2022 Revenue 152 ($131k) Expenses 71 ($82k) Net assets 371 ($310k)2023 Revenue 182 ($157k) Expenses 82 ($95k) Net assets 445 ($373k)2024 Revenue 105 ($90k) Expenses 119 ($137k) Net assets 389 ($325k)2025 Revenue 71 ($61k) Expenses 91 ($104k) Net assets 337 ($282k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (71)Expenses (91)Net assets (337)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $174k to $262k (+51%).

$84k
$111k
$140k
$174k
$262k
$310k
$373k
$325k
$282k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

39% of EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (95% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,549 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$29k
’17
$27k
’18
$29k
’19
$34k
’20
$88k
’21
$49k
’22
$62k
’23
−$47k
’24
−$43k
’25
34
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed9999999910
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+1+1
No longer listed·00000010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $14k → $2k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 82% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

82% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION.

79%
largest funder
93%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 64% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 47% · 2022 95% · 2023 82% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

82% of EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $12k that is directly attributable, 98% of it comes from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 4 states.

MI
NY
PA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $55k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION is better cushioned than half of the 4,748 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−71% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve34.2mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,748 philanthropy nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 9%Fundraising 5%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION?
EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $67,644 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($53,604). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 82% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $67,644 in grants to EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $53,604 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like EDWARD TAYLOR COOMBS FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing