Skip to content

Florida · Nonprofit

Education Rocks Inc

Education Rocks Inc (Florida) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $67,938 to it, the largest being L&M FRIEDLANDER FOUNDATION ($25,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2026
$715k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$68k
Net assets
$281k
3/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Education Rocks Inc does

Mission

Providing educational opportunities to children in the developing world

As stated on its FY2026 Form 990.

Program

  1. Providing tuition, books, supplies and other educational support to children in need.

    $463,092 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $463,092.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($250k) Expenses 100 ($118k) Net assets 100 ($140k)2020 Revenue 125 ($311k) Expenses 205 ($243k) Net assets 198 ($276k)2021 Revenue 80 ($201k) Expenses 215 ($254k) Net assets 159 ($222k)2022 Revenue 62 ($155k) Expenses 183 ($217k) Net assets 115 ($161k)2023 Revenue 108 ($270k) Expenses 262 ($309k) Net assets 54 ($75k)2024 Revenue 116 ($290k) Expenses 274 ($324k) Net assets 26 ($36k)2025 Revenue 140 ($350k) Expenses 256 ($303k) Net assets 63 ($88k)2026 Revenue 286 ($715k) Expenses 442 ($522k) Net assets 201 ($281k)
'18'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Revenue (286)Expenses (442)Net assets (201)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2025 to 2026, from $88k to $307k (+249%).

$146k
$286k
$233k
$187k
$94k
$41k
$88k
$307k
'18'20'21'22'23'24'25'26
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of Education Rocks Inc’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$132k
’18
$69k
’20
−$54k
’21
−$62k
’22
−$40k
’23
−$34k
’24
$47k
’25
$193k
’26
6.3
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $200 → $473.

1 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Education Rocks Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Education Rocks Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 37% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

38% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Education Rocks Inc.

37%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 97% · 2021 54% · 2022 93% · 2023 61% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Education Rocks Inc's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of Education Rocks Inc's grant income comes from Florida funders.

WI
NY
CA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Florida out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $910 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Education Rocks Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 625 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin27% · top quartile
Months of reserve6.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 625 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2026

Government funding Education Rocks Inc receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $260 on record.

State$260
Top programs
  • REFUNDS - GENERAL $260

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Education Rocks Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Florida

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

89% of spending goes to programs.

Program 89%Management 6%Fundraising 5%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Education Rocks Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Education Rocks Inc?
Education Rocks Inc (Florida) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $67,938 to it, the largest being L&M FRIEDLANDER FOUNDATION ($25,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Education Rocks Inc have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $67,938 in grants to Education Rocks Inc, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Education Rocks Inc?
L&M FRIEDLANDER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $25,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Education Rocks Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Education Rocks →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2026 (financials across 2018–2026), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing