Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES

E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES (Virginia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $375,500 to it, the largest being DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION ($200,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$37k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$376k
Net assets
$134k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 51%
01What it does

What E3 Endeavors Fka Freedom First Enterprises does

Mission

To assist low and very low income consumers with alternative financial services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The helping hands fund is for current freedom first credit union employees who are experiencing temporary financial hardship due to emergency situations beyond their control. This emergency situation can be extended to immediate household family members whose hardship directly impacts the employee. A temporary financial hardship is one caused by a defined, time-limited, specific event such as fire, natural disaster (flood, tornado, etc.), theft of property, death in immediate family, accident, loss of property, disease, extended illness or disability. "temporary" means that the employee was able to manage their finances before but are now several hundred dollars in debt and, with these funds, could regain their financial stability within a couple of months.

    $23,591 spentof which $23,591 as grants
    39% of program spending
  2. To provide funding to roanoke city school system for the construction and outfitting of a permanent clinical space, private meeting and counseling space and programmatic space imbedded within fallon park elementary school located in roanoke, va. The space will be used in part to run a financial empowerment program where students' family and members of the community receive free, one-on-one professional counseling assistance which addresses money management, budgeting, reducing debt, establishing and improving credit, connecting to safe and affordable housing, building assets and savings, addressing transportation and referrals to other service providers and organizations.

    $25,000 spentof which $25,000 as grants
    41% of program spending
  3. To provide funding to blue ridge partnership for health sciences careers. The initiative's goal is to give students in the roanoke and new river valleys and surrounding counties the opportunity to acquire stackable credentials, starting in high school, and continuing through community college or a four-year institution. The intention is to expand the program into a standardized curriculum throughout the commonwealth of virginia. The claude moore foundation will cultivated a statewide health sciences pipeline to effectively to meet the high demand for health sciences professionals across virginia.

    $11,865 spentof which $10,000 as grants
    20% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $60,456.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($198k) Expenses 100 ($35k) Net assets 100 ($168k)2019 Revenue 200 ($395k) Expenses 1075 ($376k) Net assets 111 ($187k)2020 Revenue 102 ($201k) Expenses 70 ($24k) Net assets 217 ($364k)2021 Revenue 215 ($425k) Expenses 851 ($298k) Net assets 292 ($491k)2022 Revenue 150 ($296k) Expenses 641 ($224k) Net assets 335 ($563k)2023 Revenue 37 ($73k) Expenses 1041 ($364k) Net assets 162 ($272k)2024 Revenue 13 ($25k) Expenses 386 ($135k) Net assets 96 ($161k)2025 Revenue 19 ($37k) Expenses 184 ($64k) Net assets 80 ($134k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (19)Expenses (184)Net assets (80)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $581k to $298k (−49%).

$168k
$187k
$373k
$499k
$581k
$298k
$178k
$134k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,498 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$163k
’18
$19k
’19
$177k
’20
$127k
’21
$72k
’22
−$291k
’23
−$110k
’24
−$27k
’25
25
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed4555555
Joined·+1+1+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·010000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2021: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $100k → $151k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
total
$150k
funders
1
1
1
2

From the IRS filings of E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

93% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES.

53%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

93% of E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

NJ
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES is better cushioned than half of the 9,787 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−75% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve25.0mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−21% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,787 human services nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

30%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Freedom First Credit Union · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES?
E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES (Virginia) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $375,500 to it, the largest being DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION ($200,500). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $375,500 in grants to E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES?
DELTA DENTAL OF VIRGINIA FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $200,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like E3 ENDEAVORS FKA FREEDOM FIRST ENTERPRISES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing