Skip to content

Arkansas · Nonprofit

Downtown Bentonville Inc

Downtown Bentonville Inc (Arkansas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,230,040 to it, the largest being Walton Family Foundation Inc ($1,113,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$1.2M
Net assets
$332k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 48%
01What it does

What Downtown Bentonville Inc does

Mission

To strengthen and enhance the downtown Bentonville experience for those who live, work, play, and visit downtown.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. To develop and maintain the character of downtown Bentonville through activities such as the Saturday morning Farrners Market that starts in April and continues through October. First Friday offers live music and great food on the Square. Notes at Night offers free music on the Square once a month, helping downtown restaurants work with local musicians. Additionally, Downtown Bentonville oversees many of the activities such as holiday lighting, parades, and other events that occur during the day and evenings that will attract families or those looking to get out for the night

    $698,070 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $698,070.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($849k) Expenses 100 ($736k) Net assets 100 ($578k)2018 Revenue 72 ($611k) Expenses 91 ($668k) Net assets 90 ($521k)2019 Revenue 78 ($664k) Expenses 104 ($763k) Net assets 73 ($421k)2020 Revenue 89 ($758k) Expenses 81 ($599k) Net assets 100 ($580k)2021 Revenue 73 ($619k) Expenses 103 ($758k) Net assets 76 ($442k)2022 Revenue 113 ($958k) Expenses 150 ($1.1M) Net assets 52 ($298k)2023 Revenue 134 ($1.1M) Expenses 154 ($1.1M) Net assets 51 ($296k)2024 Revenue 135 ($1.1M) Expenses 150 ($1.1M) Net assets 57 ($332k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (135)Expenses (150)Net assets (57)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $362k to $887k (+145%).

$579k
$521k
$421k
$638k
$626k
$374k
$362k
$887k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

33% of Downtown Bentonville Inc’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$112k
’17
−$57k
’18
−$100k
’19
$160k
’20
−$138k
’21
−$143k
’22
−$2k
’23
$36k
’24
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Schlagenhaft Dana

Executive Director

Board chair

Gober Kirk

Board President

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018, and between the FY2018 and FY2019, and between the FY2019 and FY2020, and between the FY2022 and FY2023 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1614192010121516
Joined·+12+14+2+2+5+10+5
No longer listed·149112374
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $3k → $227k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Downtown Bentonville Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Downtown Bentonville Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 90% of grant income and the top three 97%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90%
largest funder
97%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 82% · 2022 94% · 2023 77% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of Downtown Bentonville Inc's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

99% of Downtown Bentonville Inc's grant income comes from Arkansas funders.

MN
AR
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arkansas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $50k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Downtown Bentonville Inc runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · above the median
Months of reserve3.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Downtown Bentonville Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arkansas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

63% of spending goes to programs.

Program 63%Management 31%Fundraising 6%

Governance

15
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Downtown Bentonville Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Downtown Bentonville Inc?
Downtown Bentonville Inc (Arkansas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,230,040 to it, the largest being Walton Family Foundation Inc ($1,113,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Downtown Bentonville Inc have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $1,230,040 in grants to Downtown Bentonville Inc, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Downtown Bentonville Inc?
Walton Family Foundation Inc is the largest funder on record, with $1,113,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Downtown Bentonville Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arkansas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Downtown Bentonville →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing