Florida · Nonprofit
DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION
DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION (Florida) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $546,038 to it, the largest being GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($517,688). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
Against its field
DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION's revenue grew 68% between 2017 and 2025.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,307 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals of Manatee County Inclocal
- Hope for Pawsportfolio match
- Empty Cages Forever Charitable Trustportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $10k → $156k.
3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 97% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION.
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 99% · 2018 91% · 2019 100% · 2021 88% · 2022 100% · 2023 96% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How long its funders stay
0% of DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 25% give in more than one year at all.
Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.
Where its funders are
97% of DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $18k that is directly attributable, 94% of it comes from funders outside Florida, across 4 states.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $528k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 statesis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 8 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals of Manatee County InclocalFL · funds 21 organizations near you
- Hope for Pawsportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Empty Cages Forever Charitable Trustportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Marion and Richard Graham Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Friends For Pets Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Jason Debus Heigl Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Spca International Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Anthony & Trissa Napoleon Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Max Goldenson Foundation for Modern Dog Adoptionportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- J Robert Nonemaker Foundation for Small Animals Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Caring Songs for All Creatures Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Binky Foundation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Government funding DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION receives
Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $1k on record.
- REFUNDS - GENERAL $1k
Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.
Organizations like DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Florida
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION?
- DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION (Florida) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $546,038 to it, the largest being GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC ($517,688). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 97% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION have?
- IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $546,038 in grants to DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION?
- GULF COAST COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $517,688 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like DONTE'S DEN FOUNDATION find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Florida. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing