Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC

DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $51,009 to it, the largest being NEW ALBANY URBAN ENTERPRISE ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$237k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$51k
Net assets
$184k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Develop New Albany Inc does

Mission

Develop new albany is a main street organization whose purpose is the historic preservation and economic revitalization of downtown new albany, indiana

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Develop new albany undertakes various activities to further its mission of preserving and revitalizing downtown new albany. Activities undertaken in the year include: -historic home tour -historic preservation workshops -manage & promote farmers market -harvest homecoming festival -events, such as the jingle walk, holiday fest, taco walk, and cookie stroll

    $78,521 spentof which $7,238 as grants$71,314 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $78,521.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($117k) Expenses 100 ($106k) Net assets 100 ($187k)2020 Revenue 117 ($137k) Expenses 155 ($164k) Net assets 86 ($160k)2021 Revenue 72 ($85k) Expenses 72 ($77k) Net assets 90 ($168k)2022 Revenue 91 ($107k) Expenses 107 ($113k) Net assets 86 ($162k)2023 Revenue 65 ($76k) Expenses 50 ($53k) Net assets 98 ($183k)2024 Revenue 86 ($101k) Expenses 110 ($117k) Net assets 89 ($167k)2025 Revenue 202 ($237k) Expenses 207 ($220k) Net assets 99 ($184k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (202)Expenses (207)Net assets (99)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $187k to $165k (−12%).

$187k
$165k
$175k
$162k
$184k
$167k
$184k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

65% of DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (73% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,456 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$11k
’19
−$27k
’20
$8k
’21
−$6k
’22
$23k
’23
−$16k
’24
$17k
’25
7.5
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $9 → $500.

Funder
'20
'21
'23
'26*
total
funders
1
1
1
1

1 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 98% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

98% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC.

98%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

98% of DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

WI
IN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 904 unclassified nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Months of reserve7.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 904 unclassified nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

36% of spending goes to programs.

Program 36%Management 64%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC?
DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC (Indiana) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $51,009 to it, the largest being NEW ALBANY URBAN ENTERPRISE ($50,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $51,009 in grants to DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC?
NEW ALBANY URBAN ENTERPRISE is the largest funder on record, with $50,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like DEVELOP NEW ALBANY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing